Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-07082007-150305
Document
Author
Full name
Linei Matzenbacher Zampietro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Reginaldo Pinto de (President)
Amado, Rosane de Sa
Silveira, Regina Célia Pagliuchi da
Title in Portuguese
A conjugação de 'ser' e de 'ter' em alguns livros didáticos de português língua estrangeira sob a ótica do pensamento complexo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino/aprendizagem da conjugação verbal
Livros didáticos de português língua estrangeira
Paradigma funcional
Pensamento complexo
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de uma base teórica que cruza textos advindos do pensamento complexo (Filosofia), do paradigma funcional (Lingüística) e de autores diversos das áreas de Didática, Sociologia e Lingüística Aplicada, afinados de alguma maneira com o paradigma ou pensamento complexo, analisaremos a forma de como a conjugação verbal dos verbos "ser" e "ter" é introduzida em nosso corpus - quatro livros didáticos de português (do Brasil) para estrangeiros de grande circulação no sul e sudeste do País, e tentaremos obter por meio dessa análise uma visão do quanto cada obra de nosso corpus se aproxima de nossa base teórica. Tal base, resumida em "quesitos" no capítulo 5 a serem satisfeitos ou não pelo corpus analisado nos capítulos 6 e 7, encara o indivíduo/aprendiz como um ser extremamente complexo pois portador de nuances as mais diversas, que se não consideradas no processo de aquisição da linguagem, aquisição por si só também extremamente complexa, corremos o risco de se ver esse indivíduo frustrado em sua tentativa legítima de aprender o português como língua estrangeira. A título de sugestão de melhorias na forma como nosso corpus introduz e sedimenta os verbos "ser" e "ter", descreveremos como os equivalentes desses verbos no inglês são introduzidos pela série New Interchange, além, e principalmente, de oferecer sugestões de melhorias inspiradas em nossa base teórica e em nossa experiência na área de ensino de Português Língua Estrangeira.
Title in English
Analisis of the way that the verb conjugation of "ser" (to be) and "ter" (to have) is presented by Portuguese as foreign language books visualized from the complex paradigm
Keywords in English
Complex paradigm
Functional paradigm
Portuguese as foreign language books/materials
Teaching/ learning the verbal conjugation
Abstract in English
From a theory basis that crosses texts from the complex paradigm (Philosophy), the functional paradigm (Linguistics) and several other authors from Didactics, Sociology and Applied Linguistics, anyhow affined with the paradigms above, we will make an analysis of the way that the verb conjugation of "ser" (to be) and "ter" (to have) is presented by our corpus - four Portuguese as foreign language books largely sold in the South and Southeast of Brazil - and try to visualize through this analysis in which degree each of these books gets close to our theory basis. The result of this "texts crossing" is summarized in quests form in chapter 5 to be met or not by our corpus analyzed in chapters 6 and 7. Such theory basis considers the individual/learner as an extremely complex being, a carrier of many different aspects that, once not taken into account in the language acquisition process, such acquisition extremely complex itself, one takes the risk to have this individual frustrated in his legitimate try to learn Portuguese as a foreign language. As an improvement suggestion on how verbal conjugation of "ser" and "ter" could be presented by the Portuguese as foreign language books focused in this dissertation, we will describe how the verb conjugation of "be" and "have" is presented by the New Interchange series, besides offering improvement suggestions inspired by our theory basis and by our own experience in the field of teaching Portuguese as foreign language.