Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-05072017-105742
Document
Author
Full name
João Henrique Lara Ganança
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Ieda Maria (President)
Caretta, Elis de Almeida Cardoso
Demai, Fernanda Mello
Maroneze, Bruno Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo da prefixação em unidades lexicais neológicas coletadas de blogs da internet
Keywords in Portuguese
Lexicologia
Morfologia
Neologia
Neologismo
Prefixação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é estudar alguns aspectos do comportamento morfolexical e semântico de formantes prefixais, previamente registrados ou não pelas obras de referência de nossa língua, empregados na formação de unidades lexicais neológicas do português brasileiro contemporâneo. Como corpus de extração, selecionamos 89 blogs variados da internet veiculados, durante o ano de 2014, pelo portal UOL, pelo site do jornal Folha de S. Paulo e pela página da revista Veja. A metodologia empregada para a conferência do caráter neológico às formações prefixais recolhidas envolveu o processamento dos textos pela ferramenta computacional Extrator de Neologismos, utilizada pelo projeto TermNeo (FFLCHUSP), e a verificação da existência ou não dessas formações em três dicionários de língua geral: HOUAISS (versão eletrônica), AURÉLIO (versão eletrônica) e MICHAELIS (versão online). A diversidade inerente aos prefixos, de que resulta a histórica incerteza sobre ser a prefixação processo derivacional ou composicional, levou-nos a buscar uma análise que, de certo modo, privilegiasse justamente as idiossincrasias de cada formante prefixal. Sendo assim, guiados pela teoria do protótipo (ROSCH, 1973; 1975, apud CANÇADO, 2015; GEERAERTS, 2006, apud MARONEZE, 2011; GONÇALVES, 2012), propusemos a criação de um continuum de prefixidade, no qual os prefixos reais pudessem ser, após comparação de suas características às do protótipo, identificados como mais ou menos prefixais.
Title in English
A study of prefixation process in neological lexical unities collected in internet blogs
Keywords in English
Lexicology
Morphology
Neologism
Neology
Prefixation
Abstract in English
This research aims to study some morphological, lexical and semantic aspects of the prefixes, considered or not by the lexicographic and grammar traditions, used to create neologisms in the contemporary Brazilian Portuguese. We selected 89 blogs as the extraction corpus of our study. These blogs were published, during 2014, by three important Brazilian journalistic websites: UOL, Folha de S. Paulo and Veja magazine. In order to recognize the lexical unities as neologisms or not we first submitted the texts to Extrator de Neologismos, a software used within TermNeo project (FFLCH-USP), and then we verified the existence of the words selected by the software in three different dictionaries: HOUAISS (electronic version), AURÉLIO (electronic version) and MICHAELIS (online version). The diversity since always presented by the prefixes, which historically divided the studies into those that consider prefixation as derivational process and those that consider it as composicional process, made us to look for an analytical point of view that privileged exactly the idiosyncrasies of each prefix. So, guided by the prototype theory (ROSCH, 1973; 1975, apud CANÇADO, 2015; GEERAERTS, 2006, apud MARONEZE, 2011; GONÇALVES, 2012), we proposed the creation of a prefixity continuum, in which the real prefixes could be, after the comparison between them and the prototype prefix, identified as more or less prefixal.