Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-05012009-141440
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Santos Braga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Angela Cecilia de Souza (President)
Berlinck, Rosane de Andrade
Castilho, Ataliba Teixeira de
Title in Portuguese
Desaparecimento da flexão verbal como marca de tratamento no modo imperativo - um caso de variação e mudança no português brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Formas de tratamento
Modo imperativo
Polidez
Teoria multissistêmica
Variação e mudança lingüística
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de um corpus composto por textos dramáticos, produzidos na região sudeste brasileira entre 1850 e 1975, nossa pesquisa se destina a estudar o uso que os falantes fizeram, ao longo desse período, das formas do singular do modo imperativo. A motivação para esse estudo se deve ao fato de que, em certas variantes do português brasileiro nas quais se trata o interlocutor primordialmente pelo pronome você, é já constatado um processo de variação entre a forma imperativa oriunda do indicativo associada ao tratamento em segunda pessoa do singular e a forma oriunda do subjuntivo tida como terceira pessoa do singular. Dada essa sincronia, já analisada por alguns trabalhos, nosso intuito foi investigar usos de épocas anteriores, visando a identificar se, ao longo do tempo, além da variação é possível ainda observar um processo de mudança lingüística envolvendo essas formas verbais. Para tratar do fenômeno em questão, optamos pela Teoria Multissistêmica (cf. CASTILHO, 2006), uma abordagem funcionalista que assume a língua como um sistema complexo, no qual os subsistemas gramatical, lexical e semântico-pragmático, embora sejam correlacionados, não estabelecem relações determinísticas. Buscamos ainda sugestões metodológicas da sociolingüística variacionista para quantificar os dados em análise.
Title in English
Loss of verbal flexion mark as imperative in the way of treatment - a case of variation and change in Bbrazilian portuguese
Keywords in English
Iimperative mood
Language change
Language variation
Multisystemic theory
Politeness
Ways of treatment
Abstract in English
From a corpus comprised of dramatic texts produced in Brazils southeast region between 1850 and 1975, our research aims to study speakers usage of the imperative mood in the singular form. The motivation of this thesis is due to the fact that among certain variations of brazilian Portuguese language the interlocutor is treated mainly by the pronoun você. Moreover, a process of variation has already been noticed between the imperative form derived from the indicative mood associated with the treatment in the second-person singular and the form derived from the subjunctive mood considered as the third-person singular. Given this synchrony that has already been analyzed in other papers, our target was to investigate the usage in previous times aiming to identify if besides the variation it is still possible to observe a language changing process involving this verbal forms. To treat the phenomenon in question we have opted for the multisystemic theory (cf. CASTILHO, 2006), a functional linguistics approach that assumes language as a complex system in which the grammatical, lexical and semantic-pragmatical subsystems, in spite of being correlated, dont establish a deterministic relationship. We have still searched for methodological suggestions from the variacionist sociolinguistic to quantify the data being analyzed.