Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-04112021-220512
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiane de Oliveira Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Maria Lúcia da Cunha Victório de Oliveira (President)
Gil, Beatriz Daruj
Morasco, Paula de Souza Gonçalves
Storto, Letícia Jovelina
Title in Portuguese
A construção do sentido de expressões idiomáticas no contexto discursivo: variações, relações e implicações
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso
Expressões idiomáticas
Léxico
Semântica
Significado e sentido
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem como objetivo investigar a construção do sentido das Expressões Idiomáticas (EI) e as eventuais relações e implicações que decorrem da aplicação dessas estruturas complexas no contexto discursivo. Assim, considerando um constructo teórico, apresentado na primeira parte da pesquisa, apoiado especialmente na Lexicologia, Semântica e Teorias do Discurso, será analisado um corpus composto por 6 (seis) grupos de EI, desdobrados em 4 (quatro) ocorrências, totalizando 24 (vinte e quatro) registros de EI em textos escritos, publicados na internet e pertencentes a diferentes gêneros discursivos. Desse modo, todas as EI puderam ser examinadas em uso, isto é, aplicadas em um contexto discursivo. Tendo em vista o objetivo, propõe-se um modelo experimental de análise que (co)relaciona as partes, o todo não composicional, as (possíveis) variantes decorrentes do discurso, o entorno discursivo e as implicações desse processo na formulação do sentido que se constitui no e pelo contexto discursivo. A concepção que norteia esta pesquisa centra-se na hipótese de que, embora as EI sejam estruturas (relativamente) fixas, a flexibilidade a que são passíveis - ainda que limitadas a parâmetros de difícil delimitação - não se relacionam meramente às adequações número-pessoais, modo-temporais, mas também - e de modo bastante determinante - às circunstâncias impostas pelo contexto discursivo que, a seu turno, contribuem com e atribuem uma penúltima camada na estrutura de significação e de sentido desse tipo de composição fraseológica complexa. Com base nas investigações, pôde-se identificar e propor a classificação de três tipos principais de ocorrências de EI em uso: EI referência, variante frequente e variante ocasional. Ademais, a despeito da premissa de que o significado de uma EI não decorre da soma dos significados individuais das partes que a constituem, é possível estabelecer graus de ligação entre as partes e o todo em um continuum que vai da maior à menor proximidade entre o sentido literal das partes e o sentido figurado da EI.
Title in English
The construction of the sense of idioms in the discursive context: variations, relations and implications
Keywords in English
Discourse
Idiom
Lexicon
Meaning and sense
Semantics
Abstract in English
This research aims to investigate the construction of the meaning of Idioms and the possible relations and implications that result from the application of these complex structures in the discursive context. Therefore, considering a theoretical construct, presented in the first part of the research, supported especially in Lexicology, Semantics and Discourse Theories, we will analyze a corpus composed of 6 (six) groups of Idioms, divided into 4 (four) occurrences, totaling 24 (twenty-four) registrations of Idioms in written texts, published on the internet and belonging to different discursive genders. In this way, all Idioms could be examined in use, in other words, Idioms applied in a discursive context. In view of the objective, we propose an experimental model of analysis that (co)relates the parts, the non-compositional whole, the (possible) variants resulting from the discourse, the discursive environment and the implications of this process in the formulation of the meaning that is constituted in and by the discursive context. The conception that guides this research centers on the hypothesis that, although the Idioms are (relatively) fixed structures, the flexibility to which they are susceptible - even if limited to parameters of difficult delimitation - they are not related merely to the number-personal, temporal-modes adjustments, but also - and in a very determinant way - to the circumstances imposed by the discursive context that, for its part, contribute and attribute to the penultimate layer in the meaning and sense structure of this complex phraseological. Based on the investigations, we could identify and propose the classification of three main types of occurrences of Idioms in use: idioms reference, frequent variant and occasional variant. Furthermore, despite the premise that the meaning of an Idioms does not derive from the sum of the individual meanings of the parts that constitute it, it is possible to establish degrees of connection between the parts and the whole in a continuum ranging from the largest to the smallest proximity between the literal sense of the parts and the figurative sense of the Idiom.