Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-04102007-144618
Document
Author
Full name
Nilsa Areán García
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Viaro, Mario Eduardo (President)
Condé, Valéria Gil
Fernandez, Isabel Gretel Maria Eres
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo de aspectos semânticos do sufixo -ista no português e no galego
Keywords in Portuguese
Língua Galega
Língua Portuguesa
Morfologia
Semântica
Sufixo -ista
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho, resultado das pesquisas do Grupo de Morfologia Histórica do Português, procura estudar os aspectos semânticos do sufixo -ista no português e no galego, baseando-se na afirmação de VIARO (2005), segundo a qual a semântica da base é diferente da semântica do sufixo e da semântica da palavra formada pela derivação com este, e ressaltando, que não necessariamente a semântica da palavra formada é a soma das semânticas do sufixo e base. Desde esta ótica, traça-se, inicialmente, um panorama histórico e um mapeamento geral da semântica das palavras derivadas com o sufixo proveniente da terminação grega -#953;στης em várias línguas, e, posteriormente, faz-se um estudo em corpora das línguas portuguesa e galega, propondo-se uma classificação semântica das palavras formadas com o sufixo -ista, a qual, detalhada por perspectivas históricas e etimológicas, conduz a uma classificação semântica do sufixo -ista, no português e no galego.
Title in English
A comparative study of semantic aspects of the suffix -ista, in Portuguese and Galician
Keywords in English
Galician language
Morfology
Portuguese language
Semantics
Suffix -ista
Abstract in English
The present work, which is the result of the researches carried out by the Grupo de Morfologia Histórica do Português ["Group of Historical Morphology of the Portuguese Language"], studies the semantic aspects of the suffix -ista, in Portuguese and Galician, based on VIARO's (2005) assertion, according to which the base semantics is different from the suffix semantics and also different from the semantics of the word formed by the derivation with this suffix, and the semantics of the word formed isn't necessarily the sum of the base semantics with the suffix semantics. From this standpoint, we initially draw a historical overview and a general map of the semantics of the words derived with the suffix originating from the Greek ending -ιστης, in several languages. Based on an analysis of the Portuguese corpora and the Galician corpora, we subsequently propose a semantic classification of the words formed by the suffix -ista, which, after providing a detailed historical and etymological perspective, leads to a semantic classification of the suffix -ista, in the Portuguese and Galician languages.