Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-04082021-151947
Document
Author
Full name
Edgard Murano Fares Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago (President)
Dionísio, João Miguel Quaresma Mendes
Guimarães, Hélio de Seixas
Marengo, Sandro Marcio Drumond Alves
Title in Portuguese
Os datiloscritos de O ano da morte de Ricardo Reis, de José Saramago: um caso de emendas silenciosas na passagem a limpo
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica Genética
Crítica Literária
Crítica Textual
Filologia
Literatura
Literatura Portuguesa
Abstract in Portuguese
Os datiloscritos com emendas autógrafas do romance O ano da morte de Ricardo Reis (1984), do escritor português José Saramago (1922-2010), constituem-se uma etapa avançada do processo de composição da obra, próxima da versão do texto publicada, e são uma grande oportunidade para o estudo do método de criação do autor à luz da Crítica Genética. Por meio do levantamento, organização e interpretação tanto das marcas de edição deixadas no documento quanto das variantes ocultas -- as chamadas "emendas silenciosas" -- introduzidas pelos testemunhos, é possível entrar em contato com o processo editorial que deu origem à obra. A partir do método de edição crítico genético, a leitura das emendas dos datiloscritos da Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal e da Fundação José Saramago -- em comparação com o texto estabelecido pela primeira edição da Editorial Caminho (1984) --, mostra que nem todas as emendas dos datiloscritos foram aproveitadas, ao passo que algumas variantes anteriormente abandonadas foram recuperadas no decorrer do processo, marcado por uma tensão entre emendas criativas e erros de cópia na altura da passagem a limpo.
Title in English
The datiloscripts of The year of the death of Ricardo Reis, by José Saramago: a case of silent amendments in the clean copy
Keywords in English
Genetic Criticism
Literary Criticism
Literature
Philology
Portuguese Literature
Textual Criticism
Abstract in English
The datiloscripts with autograph amendments of the novel The year of the death of Ricardo Reis (1984), by the portuguese writer José Saramago (1922-2010), represent an advanced stage of work, very close of the text version which was firstly published, and they offer a golden opportunity to study the creative process of this text in the light of Genetic Criticism. Through the gathering, organization and interpretation of editing marks, as well as of hidden variants -- the so called "silent amendments" -- introduced by the documents, it is possible to follow the editorial process which resulted in the work as it is known. Applying the genetic edition method, the analysis of the amendments both in the documents from Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal and Fundação José Saramago -- in comparison with the text established by the first edition published by Editorial Caminho (1984) -- shows that not all amendments were used, whereas variants previously discarded were in some cases retrieved during the process, which was marked by the tension between creative amendments and copying errors at the time the text was written out neatly.