Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-04022010-161225
Document
Author
Full name
Lisângela Simões
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Viaro, Mario Eduardo (President)
Caretta, Elis de Almeida Cardoso
Jovanovic, Vojislav Aleksandar
Title in Portuguese
Estudo semântico e diacrônico do sufixo -dade na língua portuguesa
Keywords in Portuguese
Derivação sufixal
Língua portuguesa
Morfologia histórica
Semântica
Sufixo dade
Abstract in Portuguese
Existem autores que consideram os sufixos como unidades mínimas vazias de significado que não alteram a classe gramatical da base a que se integram para formar novos vocábulos. Todavia, inúmeros exemplos refutam tais afirmações (de adjetivos podemos derivar substantivos abstratos: feliz felicidade; o sufixo eiro pode compor substantivos, como pedreiro, assim como adjetivos, interesseiro). Desta forma, percebemos que os sufixos possuem significado autônomo e que fazem mais do que alterar a classe gramatical de um termo. O objetivo desta pesquisa é tratar do sufixo dade na língua portuguesa, ressaltando, por meio de paráfrases semânticas, os sentidos diacronicamente atestados em gramáticas e dicionários de língua portuguesa, especialmente no Dicionário eletrônico Houaiss da língua portuguesa (2001). Acreditamos que este tipo de análise colabora com estudos de sentidos e de datações atribuídos ao sufixo. Esta pesquisa se enquadra nas propostas do Grupo de Morfologia Histórica do Português da Universidade de São Paulo (GMHP/USP, http://www.usp.br/gmhp), sob a coordenação do Prof. Dr. Mário Eduardo Viaro.
Title in English
Semantic and diachronic study of the suffix -dade in the portuguese language
Keywords in English
Historical morphology
Portuguese language
Semantics
Suffix dade
Suffixal derivation
Abstract in English
There are some authors who consider suffixes as minimum units with no meaning that cannot form a word with a different morphological category from its basis. However, a lot of examples could be easily taken to refute such ideas (from adjectives abstract nouns can be derived: feliz felicidade; the Portuguese suffix eiro can be a compound of nouns, such as pedreiro, or adjectives, interesseiro). This shows us how suffixes carry an autonomy in their meaning and not only change the grammatical category of a derived word. The aim of this research is to analyze the Portuguese suffix dade, showing, through semantic paraphrases, the meanings diachronically presented in grammar books and dictionaries on Portuguese, especially in the Dicionário eletrônico Houaiss da língua portuguesa (2001). We argue that this type of analysis could enrich the studies about meanings and date occurrences associated to this particular suffix. This work is inserted within the purposes of the Grupo de Morfologia Histórica do Português da Universidade de São Paulo (GMHP/USP, Group of Historical Morphology of the Portuguese Language, http://www.usp.br/gmhp), under PhD. Mário Eduardo Viaro coordination.