Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-03122008-154909
Document
Author
Full name
Kelly Viviane Bernardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Hernandes, Maria Célia Pereira Lima (President)
Galvão, Vânia Cristina Casseb
Rodrigues, Angela Cecilia de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Estruturas serializadas no português do Brasil: a gramaticalização de vir e virar e sua identificação como verbo serial
Keywords in Portuguese
funcionalismo
gramaticalização
serialização
verbo serial
Verbos
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, analiso o comportamento funcional dos verbos vir e virar, no português brasileiro contemporâneo, desde a sua atuação em estruturas simples à formação de estruturas complexas. Desenvolvida sob o paradigma do funcionalismo lingüístico, esta dissertação baseiase em dados de língua falada, coletados a partir do banco de dados do projeto PEUL e NURC. A fim de sustentar a hipótese que permeia o objetivo deste trabalho, também foram coletados dados de língua escrita e falada através do mecanismo de busca Google e, também, do corpusdoportugues.org. A partir da amostra constituída, verifico a possibilidade de derivação de um uso a outro, os quais são organizados em padrões funcionais. Desta forma, são demonstrados casos em que, à medida que novas estruturas são colocadas em uso, os verbos, em análise, apresentam, gradativamente, um desgaste semântico, seguindo, assim, uma linha unidirecional de desenvolvimento. Em oposição aos estudos de gramaticalização que, segundo os autores, visam a um percurso unilinear quanto ao desenvolvimento de um léxico em que podemos reconhecer pontos e estabelecer derivações entre esses pontos, testo a validade da teoria multissitêmica, que nega o processo de derivação. As discussões tecidas culminam com a formulação de questionamento relativo à direção de mudança assumida pelos itens: vir e virar percorreriam um caminho unidirecional ou multidirecional de desenvolvimento? Apresento, então, evidências de que ao mesmo tempo em que há a derivação, apresentando, assim, um desgaste gradativo de desenvolvimento, há também a simultaneidade de processos. Ainda, com base nos dados expostos, observo o uso de uma estrutura que permanece fora do âmbito da literatura lingüística. Tratase das estruturas que apresentam seqüências verbais, aqui rotuladas de serialização verbal, em que o verbo que ocupa a primeira posição da sentença apresentase quase ou totalmente dessemantizado, podendo assumir uma categorização sintática de VERBOS QUASESERIAIS ou de VERBOS SERIAIS.
Title in English
Serial structures in protuguese of Brazil
Keywords in English
functionalism
grammaticalization
serial verb
serialization
Verbs
Abstract in English
In the present work, I analyze the functional behavior of the verbs to come (VIR) and to turn (VIRAR), in the contemporary Brazilian Portuguese, from their performance in simple structures to the formation of complex structures. This dissertation is developed under the paradigm of the linguistic functionalism and it is based on data from spoken language, these were collected from the data base of PEUL and NURC projects. In order to support the hypothesis that permeates the aim of this work, there had been also collected from the written and spoken language through the mechanism of Google search and, also, corpusdoportugues.org. I verify the possibility of derivation between one use or another when facing the collected samples, which are organized in functional standards. In such a way, cases are demonstrated where to the measure that new structures are placed in use, the analyzed verbs present semantic erosion in a gradual way, thus following a unidirectional line of development. In opposition to the grammaticalization studies that, according to authors, they aim a unidirectional route about the development of a lexicon, that is a representation through a line, in which we can recognize points and establish derivations among these points, I test the validity of the multissistemic theory when denying the derivation process. The studies point to an unknown/incognito formation presents among the investigated theories in this work: would to come (VIR) and to turn (VIRAR) go through a unidirectional or multidirectional way of development? In accordance with the achieved occurrences/tokens, I notice that at the same time where it has the hypothesis of that a use has derived from another one, presenting, then, a development gradual erosion, there also. Still, based on the displayed data, I observe the use of a structure that remains outside of the scope of linguistic literature. These structures are formed from a minimum sequence of V1 and V2, in which V1 corresponds to one of the verbs to come (VIR) and to turn (VIRAR) and V2 is relatively free. In this work, these types of constructions are dealt with as a verbal case of 6 serialization, and V1 is presented almost or total dessemanticized, which assumes a syntactic categorization of ALMOSTSERIAIS VERBS or SERIAL VERBS.