Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-03102022-213700
Document
Author
Full name
Thamires Rodrigues Gomes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Defendi, Cristina Lopomo (President)
Santos, Alice Pereira
Vicente, Renata Barbosa
Title in Portuguese
Emoldurando experiências: gerúndio como construção de tempos e de espaços em variedades do Português
Keywords in Portuguese
Abstratização
Funcionalismo
Gerúndio
Iconicidade
Variedades do português
Abstract in Portuguese
Na presente dissertação, descrevem-se os usos do gerúndio em três variedades do Português falado: PB (Português brasileiro), PM (Português Macaense) e PP (Português de Portugal), em termos de formas, funções e motivações. Tem-se como objetivo principal, portanto, investigar descrevendo e explanando os usos do gerúndio no Português falado, de modo a verificar se estes se alteram de acordo com motivações cognitivas e comunicativas e com a variedade (PB, PM, PP). Adota-se a uma perspectiva funcionalista cognitivista, por considerar-se que toda fala e escrita voluntária é revestida de funções cognitivas, portanto, as construções são descritas em termos de estrutura sintática, bem como os sentidos adjacentes a tais estruturas, e quais motivações cognitivas e comunicativas atuam em cada tipo de construção gerundial. Para isso, o corpus selecionado consiste em entrevistas extraídas de três rádios virtuais (TDM, TSF e UNESP), transcritas e agrupadas em padrões funcionais. Observa-se que o gerúndio é utilizado para codificar nuances de tempo e espaço que pode ser físico ou também mental como é o caso de um de nossos padrões funcionais, em que construções oracionais circunstanciais são utilizadas para criar um espaço de conhecimento comum entre os participantes da interação, em que são delineadas bases para o estabelecimento de referências. As construções mais abstratas descobertas foram as quais nomeamos de gerúndio como atos cooperativos, que emergem como uma abstratização do gesto de apontar. Nestes usos, atua o princípio funcionalista de iconicidade, no qual informações conhecidas e, portanto, rotinizadas, não precisam ser mencionadas, e categorias cognitivas mais abstratas englobam as mais básicas
Title in English
Framing experiences: Gerund as construction of times and spaces in Portuguese Varieties
Keywords in English
Abstraction
Functionalism
Gerund
Iconicity
Varieties of Portuguese
Abstract in English
In this research, the uses of gerund in three varieties of the spoken Portuguese are described: PB (Brazilian Portuguese), PM (Portuguese Macanese) and PP (Portuguese of Portugal) in terms of form, function and motivation. The main objective is, therefore, to investigate describing and explaining the uses of gerund in spoken Portuguese in order to verify whether the gerunds uses change according to cognitive motivations, communicative function and the variation of Portuguese (PB, PM, PP). A cognitive functionalist perspective is adopted, because it is considered that all speeches and voluntary writing are coated with cognitive functions; therefore, the constructions are described in terms of syntax, as well as adjacent meanings to such structures identifying which cognitive and communicative motivations are present in each gerundial construction. The selected corpus to analyse this fenomena is based on interviews extracted from three virtual radios (TDM, TSF and UNESP), transcribed and grouped into functional patterns. It is observed that gerund is used to encode nuances of time and space that can be physical or mental as the case of functional pattern 2, in which circumstantial orational constructions are used to create a space of common knowledge and references among the participants of the interaction. The most abstract constructs discovered were what is called gerund as cooperative acts. On the one hand, these constructs emerge as an abstractization of the pointing gesture. In these uses, the functionalist principle of iconicity is present avoiding previously known and routinized information. On the other hand, the most abstract cognitive categories encompass the most basic ones