Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-03062008-154934
Document
Author
Full name
Genize Molina Zilio Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Goldstein, Norma Seltzer (President)
Louzada, Maria Silvia Olivi
Mosca, Lineide do Lago Salvador
Title in Portuguese
Gênero argumentativo no ensino fundamental I - análise de produções de alunos participantes do prêmio Escrevendo o Futuro - 2004
Keywords in Portuguese
Argumentação no E.F.I
Artigo de opinião
Gêneros do discurso
Vozes verbais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa a produção textual de alunos do Ensino Fundamental I, com idade entre 10 e 11 anos, de escolas públicas do Estado de São Paulo. Nosso corpus compõe-se de artigos de opinião classificados como semifinalistas do Prêmio Escrevendo o Futuro - 2004, promovido pelo Programa Itaú Social e pelo CENPEC - Centro de Estudos e Pesquisas em Educação, Cultura e Ação Comunitária. A análise é precedida da apresentação do material de apoio ao professor, enviado às escolas participantes pelos organizadores do prêmio. Ao examinar a produção discente, buscamos avaliar as estratégias argumentativas empregadas, assim como as diferentes vozes que nela se manifestam. Nossa meta é contribuir para uma reflexão sobre o ensino da escrita, apoiado na seqüência didática e no trabalho com os gêneros discursivos.
Title in English
The textual production of 10 to 11 year-old Ensino Fundamental I students : analysis of opinion articles which were selected for the semifinals of the Prêmio Escrevendo o Futuro - 2004
Keywords in English
Argumentation in E.F. I
Discoursives genre
Opinion articles
Verbal voices.
Abstract in English
This work analyses the textual production of 10 to 11 year-old Ensino Fundamental I students, from public schools of São Paulo. In our corpus, there are opinion articles which were selected for the semifinals of the Prêmio Escrevendo o Futuro - 2004, promoted by Programa Itaú Social and by CENPEC - Centro de Estudos e Pesquisas em Educação, Cultura e Ação Comunitária. The analysis is preceeded by the teacher's support material presentation, which was sent to the involved schools by the prize responsible. By examining the students' production, we seek the evaluation of the argumentative strategies used, as well as the voices which are expressed in it. Our aim is to contribute leading to a reflection about the teaching of writing, based on the didactical sequence and on the discoursive genre subject.