Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-01112011-131748
Document
Author
Full name
Phablo Roberto Marchis Fachin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo Neto, Sílvio de Almeida (President)
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago
Gonçalves, Maria Filomena Candeias
Pagotto, Emilio Gozze
Santos, Ana Paula Figueira Banza de Figueiredo
Title in Portuguese
Práticas de escrita setecentista em manuscritos da administração colonial em circulação pública no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Filologia portuguesa
História da língua portuguesa
Prática de escrita
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é a descrição das práticas de escrita setecentista em manuscritos da administração colonial em circulação pública no Brasil, levando-se em consideração o tipo de documento estudado (Cartas, Certidões, Representações e Requerimentos). Este trabalho parte de princípios filológicos e tem como base a edição semidiplomática de documentos do século XVIII. O corpus foi produzido por pessoas que lidavam com a escrita no âmbito das funções de seu cargo, dominavam, mesmo que razoavelmente, a estrutura diplomática de cada tipo de documento, mas também fórmulas de escrita e um conjunto de abreviaturas, o que não evitava, em alguns casos, hesitações e divergências gráficas. Levando-se tais fatos em consideração e baseando-se na análise de grafemas vocálicos e consonantais, pretende-se demonstrar que, embora haja uma ideia geral propagada na literatura especializada de que a escrita praticada ao longo do século XVIII seja caótica, babélica, principalmente no campo ortográfico, havia práticas de escrita em vias de consolidar-se, o que levaria a um quadro contrário à ideia de caos, mesmo no exame de documentos heterogêneos
Title in English
Writing practice in the eighteenth - century in manuscripts of the colonial administration in public circulation in Brazil
Keywords in English
History of portuguese language practice of writing
Portuguese philology
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is the description of the writing practices in eighteenthcentury manuscripts of the colonial administration in public circulation in Brazil, taking into consideration the type of document studied (Letters, Certificates, Representaions and Requirements). This paper is based on principles of philological and is based on semidiplomatic edition of documents of the eighteenth century. The corpus was produced by people who dealt with the writing within the functions of his office. They dominated, even reasonably, the diplomatic structure of each type of document, bu alsow writing formulas and a set of abbreviations, which is not avoided, in some cases, hesitations and graphic differences. Taking the facts into account and based on the analysis of vowel and consonant graphemes, we intend to demonstrate that although there is a general idea propagated in the literature that writing practiced throughout the eighteenth century is chaotic, especially spelling in the field, there was writing practices in the process of consolidating itself, leading to a table against the idea of chaos, even the examination of heterogeneous documents.