Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2022.tde-01082022-163758
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Carolina Baenas Barizon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago (President)
Augusto, Vera Lucia Dias dos Santos
Coelho, Maria do Socorro Vieira
Krug, Marcelo Jacó
Title in Portuguese
O léxico caipira: tesouro da língua às margens do Anhembi
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlas Linguístico do Galego
Convergência semântico-lexical
Português Brasileiro
Questionário Semântico Lexical
Unidades lexicais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo discutir pontos de convergência semântico-lexicais, através de um estudo comparativo entre as unidades lexicais encontradas nas falas de indivíduos do interior do Estado de São Paulo, região Médio Tietê, e as lexias do Galego, estas fornecidas pelo Atlas Linguístico do Galego, volume V, campo semântico "O ser humano". Pretendeu-se, sobretudo, responder às seguintes questões: que fatores externos estariam influenciando o uso de certas formas em um determinado grupo de falantes? Os falantes idosos usariam lexias mais próximas ao Galego? As unidades lexicais listadas no ALGA1 seriam recorrentes no Brasil? Teriam elas tendência à manutenção ou ao desuso? Para responder a estas questões, como aporte teórico-metodológico, utilizaram-se os pressupostos da Dialetologia, Lexicologia e Sociolinguística Variacionista, por meio dos quais foi possível constituir um corpus atualizado do dialeto caipira falado no interior do Estado de São Paulo e coletado em Tietê, Santana de Parnaíba, Itu, Sorocaba, Porto Feliz, Pirapora do Bom Jesus, Capivari e Piracicaba, cidades historicamente vinculadas ao movimento das Bandeiras Paulistas. Em sua caminhada rumo a Cuiabá para desbravar terras, os bandeirantes saiam da capital paulista e seguiam a rota do rio Tietê (Anhembi). Nesse trajeto, os desbravadores levavam sua Língua Falada - o dialeto caipira - e sua cultura para o interior, eventos sócio-históricos relevantes para esta pesquisa. Emergiram, ainda, outros aspectos significantes, como a possibilidade de ineditismo deste estudo e a necessidade de se desenvolverem mais pesquisas comparativas entre o léxico do Português do Brasil e o do Galego. Os resultados apontaram semelhanças semânticas entre os corpora na razão de 82,4%, e também a tendência ao desuso de lexias convergentes, fatos que comprovaram estarem os jovens utilizando menos as formas próximas ao Galego e as mulheres tendendo a conservar e inovar as lexias. A investigação possibilitou compor um corpus linguístico para futuras pesquisas, traçar um percurso histórico inverso, durante o qual se observou o estágio de língua atual, identificar semelhanças entre o Português Brasileiro falado no interior de São Paulo e o Galego, e vislumbrar uma origem comum para ambas as línguas.
Title in English
The countryside lexicon: Language treasure at the margins of Anhembi
Keywords in English
Brazilian portuguese
Galician Linguistic Atlas
Lexical Semantic Questionnaire
Lexical units
Semantic-lexical convergence
Abstract in English
This research aims to discuss semantic-lexical convergence points, through a comparative study between the lexical units found in the people's speech from the countryside of the state of São Paulo, Middle Tietê region, and the Galician lexemes, these provided by the Galician Linguistic Atlas, volume V, semantic field "The human being". Above all the text intended to answer the following questions: what external factors would be influencing the use of certain forms in a certain group of speakers? Would elderly speakers use lexemes closer to Galician? Would the lexical units listed in ALGA be recurrent in Brazil? Would they have a tendency to maintenance or disuse? To answer those questions, as a theoretical-methodological contribution, the investigation made use of assumptions of Dialectology, Lexicology and Variationist Sociolinguistics, which made it possible to collect an updated corpus of the dialect spoken in the countryside of São Paulo State. The corpus was collected in Tietê, Santana de Parnaíba, Itu, Sorocaba, Porto Feliz, Pirapora do Bom Jesus, Capivari and Piracicaba, cities historically linked to São Paulo historical Bandeiras Movements. On their way to Cuiabá to clearing land, the pioneers left the capital of São Paulo and followed the route of the Tietê River (Anhembi). Along this path, the pathfinders took their spoken language - the countryside dialect - and their culture to the country, relevant socio-historical events for this research. Other significant aspects emerged such as the possibility of originality for this and the need to develop more comparative research between the Brazilian Portuguese lexicon and the Galician one. The results showed semantic similarities between corpora in the ratio of 82,4%, and also the tendency to the disuse of convergent lexemes, facts which showed that young people use less forms similar to Galician and that women tend to retain and innovate lexemes. The investigation made it possible to compose a linguistic corpus for future research, trace an inverse historical path, during which the current language stage was observed, identify similarities between Brazilian Portuguese spoken in the country region of São Paulo and Galician, and glimpse a common origin for both languages.