Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-31072007-154148
Document
Author
Full name
Lívia Rosa Rodrigues de Souza Barros
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Maria Aparecida (President)
Aubert, Francis Henrik
Faulstich, Enilde Leite de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Tradução audiovisual: a variação lexical diafásica na tradução para dublagem e legendagem de filmes de língua inglesa
Keywords in Portuguese
Filmes
Tradução
Variações lexicais diafásicas
Abstract in Portuguese
As Variações Lexicais Diafásicas, ou seja, as diferenças entre os diversos tipos de modalidade expressiva, têm sido freqüentemente ignoradas pelos tradutores de filmes, talvez por desconhecimento do tradutor, ou pelo trabalho de pesquisa que se deve desenvolver nesse caso, o que descaracteriza muitas personagens. O objetivo desta pesquisa é levantar questões lexicais relevantes no processo de legendagem e dublagem de filmes de língua inglesa, em língua portuguesa do Brasil. O cinema, como produto de entretenimento e, antes de tudo, arte e produto de uma cultura, tem a capacidade de criar figuras, registrá-las e reproduzi-las continuamente e confere a essa forma de representação um poder especial: o de gerar e manter acesas suas construções simbólicas, mesmo aquelas que não possuem relação com as figuras da prática cotidiana. Por isso mesmo, o trabalho dos atores, produtores, diretores, e equipe técnica deve ser preservado. O respeito às Variações Lexicais Diafásicas é trabalho obrigatório do tradutor. Um exame detalhado de um corpus de traduções para dublagem e legendagem de filmes de língua inglesa para o português brasileiro sugere que, em alguns casos, essa tarefa pode ser bastante complexa, mas bastante viável. E os resultados desta pesquisa confirmam essa possibilidade no que se refere a linguagem dos jovens demonstrando que se deve traduzir o "espírito do filme",uma vez que o tradutor de filmes "não somente traduz a fala das diversas situações de comunicação no filme, mas também tem a preocupação de caracterizar cada situação de discurso" (BAMBA, 1997)
Title in English
Audiovisual translation: the diaphasic variations in the dubbing and subtitling movies translations in English idiom
Keywords in English
Diaphasic variations
Movies
Translation
Abstract in English
The diaphasic lexical variations which is the differences between several types of expressive modalities, have been frequently ignored by the movie translators, maybe for lacking of acknowledge of the translators, or the work of research that one must be developed in this case, what mischaracterize many characters. The goal of this research is bring up relevant lexical questions about the dubbing and subtitling movie process in English and Portuguese from Brazil. The movies, as product of entertainment and first of all a culture product and art, are capable of creating characters, register them and reproduce them continuously and they grant this kind of representation a special power: to generate and to keep alive their symbolic constructions, even those who don't have relation with the everyday characters. That's why the actors, producers, directors and technical crew work must be preserved. The respect to the diaphasic lexical variations is a translator duty. A detail exam in a corpus of dubbing and subtitling movies translations in English idiom into Brazilian Portuguese suggests that, in some cases, this task might be very complex, but very viable. And the results from this research confirm this possibility as for language of the young demonstrating that one must to translate the "film spirit", once the movie translator " not only translate the dialog from different situations of communication from the film, but also have the concern to characterize each situation of speech" (BAMBA, 1997)