Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-30092014-184734
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Henriques Ragi Cordeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Altman, Maria Cristina Fernandes Salles (President)
Borges Neto, José
D'Angelis, Wilmar da Rocha
Petter, Margarida Maria Taddoni
Sansone, Olga Ferreira Coelho
Title in Portuguese
Quatro séculos de Gramaticografia Quéchua: emergência e desenvolvimento da categoria de Caso Nominal em perspectiva historiográfica
Keywords in Portuguese
Epistemologia linguística
História da gramática
Historiografia linguística
Linguística missionária
Quéchua
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral deste Trabalho, contextualizado no campo da historiografia linguística, é proceder a um estudo sistemático sobre a emergência e o desenvolvimento da produção gramatical quéchua, em âmbito hispano-americano, entre os séculos XVI e XIX. Para tanto, buscamos examinar os domínios contextuais/institucionais, documentais e metodológicos que organizam as práticas linguísticas, nesse contexto, em perspectiva historiográfica. Tencionamos, ainda, de maneira específica, mapear a sistematização da metalinguagem gramatical relativa à categoria de caso nominal nos nomes substantivos, na língua andina, observando as continuidades e descontinuidades das perspectivas linguísticas que enquadram tal categoria no plano metodológico. Os autores considerados nesta Investigação são os seguintes: Santo Tomás (1560), Anônimo (1586), González Holguín (1607), Huerta (1616), Torres Rubio (1619), Roxo Mexia y Ocón (1648), Aguilar (1690), Melgar (1691), Nieto Polo (1753), Mossi (1857), Montaño (1864), Nodal (1872), Anchorena (1874), Mossi (1889), Paris (1892) e Grimm (1896).
Title in English
Four centuries of Quechua grammar production: emergence and development of the category of nominal case in historiographical perspective
Keywords in English
History of grammar
Linguistic epistemology
Linguistic historiography
Missionary linguistics
Quéchua
Abstract in English
The general objective of this report, contextualized in the field of linguistic historiography, is to carry out a systematic study about the emergence and development of Quechua grammar production, in Spanish-American context, between the sixteenth and nineteenth centuries. To this end, we seek to examine the contextual / institutional, documentary and methodological areas that organize linguistic practices in historiographical perspective. We also intended, on a specific way, to map the systematization of grammatical metalanguage related to the category of nominal case at the nouns names, in the Andean language, observing the continuities and discontinuities of linguistic perspectives that fits in this category on the methodological plane. The authors considered in this research are the following: Santo Tomás (1560), Anônimo (1586), González Holguín (1607), Huerta (1616), Torres Rubio (1619), Roxo Mexia y Ocón (1648), Aguilar (1690), Melgar (1691), Nieto Polo (1753), Mossi (1857), Montaño (1864), Nodal (1872), Anchorena (1874), Mossi (1889), Paris (1892) and Grimm (1896).