Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-28092011-130233
Document
Author
Full name
Virgilio Antiqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Dick, Maria Vicentina de Paula do Amaral (President)
Santos, Irenilde Pereira dos
Souza, Sandra Maria Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
Cada nome uma História: dos nomes geográficos de São Bernardo do Campo aos nomes das ruas e vilas do bairro de Rudge Ramos
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropotopônimos
Cursos DÁgua de São Bernardo do Campo
Motivação toponímica
Rudge Ramos
Toponímia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar os topônimos referentes à hidrografia do município de São Bernardo do Campo e os referentes aos logradouros do bairro de Rudge Ramos, comparando-os, a fim de que através do nome se possa contar ou recontar diferentes aspectos da história local, considerando, para isso, fatores extralinguísticos presentes no ato da nomeação. Dentre estes aspectos está a observância de dois momentos distintos de nomeação: o primeiro, referente aos cursos dágua, em muitos momentos e juntamente com os principais caminhos e nomes de maior importância, mostra-se reflexo do ambiente físico ou social da época da nomeação; o segundo, acerca dos logradouros, se coloca como reflexo de um momento histórico mais recente, pós-imigração. Diante disso, consegue-se verificar que a ocupação do bairro pelos imigrantes, em especial de origem italiana, favoreceu a motivação toponímica. O desmembramento de antigas chácaras e sítios em loteamentos fez com que nos nomes estivessem refletidos os antropônimos dos proprietários. Na perspectiva de verificar dois momentos de nomeação, os nomes de origem indígena presentes no bairro de Rudge Ramos, traduzidos e catalogados em fichas lexicográfico-toponímicas, demonstram-se desvinculados do ambiente físico motivador. Por isso, verifica-se que são esses nomes indígenas, aqui caracterizados como formadores de um núcleo toponímico, resultado de um modismo. Os demais nomes indígenas, dos cursos dágua, relacionam-se com o ambiente que os motivou, não sendo, por isso, nomes transplantados. São, na verdade, nomes espontâneos e originais da região. A realidade toponímica da região mostra outros núcleos toponímicos. Está demonstrada, com a alta frequência de topônimos de natureza antropo-cultural no bairro e baixa frequência nos cursos dágua, a realidade de nomear os loteamentos com homenagens. Os cursos dágua, cujas nomeações são mais antigas, mostram aspectos históricos mais antigos da região, como a exploração do solo e da madeira. Além disso, este trabalho inscreve-se na linha metodológica de pesquisa do projeto ATESP (Atlas Toponímico do Estado de São Paulo) e em sua variação do Atlas das Cidades, considerando, além da organização dos topônimos em Fichas, a verificação da motivação toponímica dos nomes.
Title in English
Each name a story: of geographical names of São Bernardo do Campo to the names of streets and boroughs of the district Rudge Ramos
Keywords in English
Personal-Names-Related Toponimies
Rivers of São Bernardo do Campo
Rudge Ramos
Toponimic motivation
Toponimy
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research is to analyse the toponimies related to the hidrografy of São Bernardo do Campo town and the ones related to place names of Rudge Ramos district, comparing them, in order to, through the name we can tell or retell different aspects of local history, considering, to do that, extralinguistics factories present in the designated act. Among these aspects, there is the observation of the two distinct moments of denomination: the first, related to the rivers, in many moments and together with the main paths and more important names, show reflexies of the phisic or social environment of the nomination period of time; the second, related to the Rudge Ramos place names, put itself as a reflex of a history moment more recent, post immigration. In face of this, we can verify that the occupation of the district by the immigrants, especial the ones from Italy, supported the toponimic motivation. The separation of the old ranchs into division of the land into lots or parcels made the names of the owners had been reflected in the place names. In the perspective of verifing two moments of nomination, the names of brazilian indian origin presents in Rudge Ramos district, translated and catalogged in lexicografy-toponimic cards, show themselves without bonds considerings the phisic environment motivator. Because of that, we verify that these indian names are, in this paper, characterized as formers of a toponimic core, a result of a manner. The other indian names, of the rivers, related themselves with the environment which motivated them, and because of that they are not transported names. They are, actually, spontaneouns names and originated in the area. The toponimic reality of the area shows others toponimic cores. It is demonstrated, with the high frequency of toponimies of cultural nature in the district and low frequency in the rivers, the reality of nominating the lots with homenages. The rivers, whose nominations are older, show historic aspects more antique, like the land and wood exploration. Besides that, this paper enrols in the methodologic research line of ATESP (Toponimic Atlas of São Paulo State) project and in the variation Atlas of the Cities, considering, apart from the organization of the toponimies into cards, the examination of the toponimic motivation of the names.