Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-28052010-140321
Document
Author
Full name
Leiko Matsubara Morales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Altman, Maria Cristina Fernandes Salles (President)
Coelho, Olga Ferreira
Doi, Elza Taeko
Gerhardt, Ana Flavia Lopes Magela
Ota, Junko
Title in Portuguese
Cem anos de imigração japonesa no Brasil: o japonês como ensino de língua estrangeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de erros
Escola comunitária
Língua de herança
Língua estrangeira
Língua japonesa
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste trabalho foi compreender como o ensino de língua japonesa evoluiu ao longo de cem anos de permanência dos japoneses no Brasil. Para melhor apreensão do objeto de nosso estudo, trabalhamos com duas vertentes de pesquisa, a histórica e a lingüística, privilegiando especialmente a visão dos professores, com os seus relatos orais e fontes documentais. Dos elementos da história, situamos o ensino de língua japonesa, nos seus primórdios, como uma língua de imigração a língua materna dos descendentes (1908-1941). No pós-guerra, o japonês é transmitido como língua de herança aos descendentes bilíngües, até chegar aos dias atuais, já ensinado como língua estrangeira. Para a análise lingüística entrevistamos os professores em exercício, que nos possibilitaram fazer um mapeamento de dados lingüísticos. Para essa análise, tomamos por base as teorias de aquisição e aprendizagem, os fundamentos do bilingüismo, os estudos de contato de línguas e trabalhos precedentes sobre a língua japonesa falada na comunidade nikkei. Verificou-se que, do ponto de vista lingüístico, houve um espectro de ocorrências que variaram desde questões de acuidade gramatical até de competência sociolingüística dos professores, no que diz respeito ao emprego da variedade lingüística, tanto de nativos quanto de não-nativos. Com os resultados obtidos, chegamos à conclusão de que, historicamente, o japonês não foi ensinado ou estudado como LE na esfera comunitária, nem pesquisas na área de ensino avançaram no meio acadêmico. À medida que o ensino de língua japonesa se propaga, inclusive entre não-descendentes, são necessárias pesquisas sobre a língua falada dos professores nativos e não-nativos, visando melhorar a competência lingüística, seja por meio de cursos de aperfeiçoamento, livros didáticos especializados para os alunos brasileiros, ou ainda pela elaboração de gramáticas bilíngües, tudo isso levando a novas concepções de ensino e aprendizagem, voltadas para a necessidade do alunado brasileiro.
Title in English
One hundred years of Japanese immigration in Brazil: the Japanese as a foreign language
Keywords in English
Community school
Error analysis
Foreign language
Heritage language
Japanese language
Abstract in English
The purpose of this paper is to understand how the teaching of the Japanese language has developed during the one hundred years that the Japanese people have been in Brazil. To better apprehend our object of study, we based our research on two elements: historical and linguistic grounds, favoring the teachers viewpoints, by means of their oral reports and evidentiary sources. From a historical point of view, the teaching of Japanese, within the Brazilian context, started out as an immigration language at its beginning (1908-1941), which was the mother tongue of the descendants; during the period after World War II, it was taught as the inheritance language of bilingual descendants; and nowadays it is being taught as a foreign language. For the linguistic analysis, we interviewed working teachers which enabled us to map the linguistic occurrences in order to prepare a linguistic databank. In order to carry out our linguistic analysis, we based ourselves on theories of secondlanguage acquisition and learning, bilingualism foundations, the study of languages in contact, and on earlier papers on the Japanese language spoken within the Nikkei community. We verified that in terms of linguistic view, there is a spectrum of occurrences that ranges from grammatical accuracy to social-linguistic competence in terms of language varieties, both native and non-native ones. Our results have led us to conclude that in historical terms, the Japanese language has not been taught or learned as a foreign language within the Japanese-Brazilian community, nor has research in the area of teaching thrived within the academic milieu. As the teaching of the Japanese language spreads, even among nondescendants, research should be done on the spoken language of native and non-native teachers with the aim of enhancing linguistic competence, be it through courses to perfect teachers linguistic skills, didactic books specially devised for Brazilian students or bilingual grammar books, all of which will entail new conceptions of teaching and learning better suited to Brazilian learners' needs.