Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-25082010-145221
Document
Author
Full name
Oriana de Nadai Fulaneti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Diana Luz Pessoa de (President)
Carneiro, Maria Luiza Tucci
Cortina, Arnaldo
Fiorin, Jose Luiz
Possenti, Sirio
Title in Portuguese
Utopias em rotação: análise do discurso da esquerda armada brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
ator da enunciação.
discurso da luta armada
éthos
páthos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa contribuir com os estudos semióticos, analisando a estrutura e o funcionamento do discurso das duas organizações mais importantes da esquerda armada brasileira nas décadas de 1960 e 1970, a Ação Libertadora Nacional (ALN) e a Vanguarda Popular Revolucionária (VPR), à luz dos conceitos retóricos de éthos e páthos. No contexto da ditadura brasileira e sob a influência de acontecimentos como a Guerra do Vietnam e a Revolução Cubana, entre outros, uma parcela da esquerda decidiu-se pela revolução, formando grupos militantes para lutar contra o governo. Esses grupos, que atuaram no Brasil entre 1968 e 1973, foram massacrados pelo regime militar, grande parte dos combatentes sendo assassinada e os sobreviventes passando por tortura, prisão, clandestinidade e exílio. No intuito de compreender a opção pela luta armada, bem como os valores e os impulsos de mobilização desses indivíduos, realizamos uma análise comparativa dos elementos éticos e passionais em documentos deixados pela ALN e pela VPR, com base nos princípios teórico-metodológicos da semiótica discursiva de linha francesa. A abordagem da noção de ator da enunciação e, em particular, da idéia de éthos e de páthos, a partir da perspectiva semiótica, revelou semelhanças e diferenças entre os discursos da ALN e da VPR, fundadas essencialmente nos aspectos passionais.
Title in English
Utopias in Rotation: discourse analysis of the armed left Brazilian
Keywords in English
armed-fight discourse
enunciation actor
éthos
páthos
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis is intended to contribute to the field of semiotic studies by examining the discoursive structure of texts of the two most important Brazilian armed left-wing organizations in the 1960s and 1970s, namely the Ação Libertadora Nacional [National Liberty Action] (ALN) and the Vanguarda Popular Revolucionária [Popular Revolutionary Avant-Garde] (VPR), in the light of the rhetorical concepts of éthos and páthos. In the context of the dictatorial period in Brazil, and influenced by the ideals of the Vietnam War and the Cuban Revolution, amongst other events, left-wing militants decided in favour of the revolution, by forming armed groups to fight against the government. These groups, in activity in Brazil in the period between 1968 and 1973, were eventually massacred by military regime, the majority of the combatants being murdered and those who survived suffering torture, living clandestinely, or sent to prison or into exile. Aiming at an understanding of the option for the armed fight as well as of the values and mobilizing impulse of these individuals, we comparatively analysed ethical and passion elements in documents in the ALN's and the VPR's respective archives, according to the theoretical-methodological principles of French discoursive semiotics. The approach of the notion of enunciation actor and particularly of the concepts of éthos and páthos, from a semiotic perspective, revealed similarities and differences in the discourses of the ALN and the VPR, based essentially on passion aspects.