Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-25022019-113803
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Evelyn Leite Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Jairo Morais (President)
Carvalho, Janayna Maria da Rocha
Morais, Maria Aparecida Correa Ribeiro Torres
Negrão, Esmeralda Vailati
Title in Portuguese
Estruturas finitas de repetição verbal em português brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Efeito-mas
Português brasileiro
Repetição verbal
Tópico
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é descrever o comportamento de estruturas com repetição verbal em português brasileiro que apresentam características específicas diferentes de outras construções com repetição verbal já estudas no português brasileiro (Bastos 2001/ Bastos-Gee 2009) e no português europeu (Martins 2007). As estruturas em questão são iniciadas com que, sendo que em cada uma delas o constituinte encabeçado por que aparece em posições diferentes na sentença: quando o que está no primeiro bloco, nomeio a estrutura de que-reportativo; quando o que está no segundo bloco, nomeio a estrutura de que-adversativo. Essas construções apresentam similaridades, como a necessidade dos constituintes verbais serem idênticos, mas também apresentam muitas diferenças entre si além da posição do que: ter necessidade de repetir um antecedente discursivo obrigatoriamente, que só ocorre com que-reportativo, e a presença de uma sentença coordenada adversativa implícita, o efeito-mas (Bastos 2001/Bastos-Gee 2009), que também só ocorre com que-reportativo. Através da comparação com outras estruturas de repetição verbal já estudadas no português, mostro que as construções analisadas nesta dissertação possuem comportamentos diferenciados e envolvem tópicos diferentes, a saber, a estrutura com que-reportativo envolve tópico conversacional, enquanto a estrutura com que-adversativo envolve tópico contrastivo.
Title in English
Finite structures with verbal repetition in Brazilian Portuguese
Keywords in English
Brazilian Portuguese
But-effect
Topic
Verbal repetition
Abstract in English
The goal of this dissertation is to describe the behavior of finite structures with verbal repetition in Brazilian Portuguese, which present different specific characteristics from other verbal repetition constructions previously studied in Brazilian Portuguese (Bastos 2001/ Bastos-Gee 2009) and in European Portuguese (Martins 2007). The structures in question start with que that, but the constituents headed by que occupy different positions in each structure: when que is in the first block of the sentence, I call the structure reportative-que; when que is in the second block of the sentence, I call the structure adversative-que. These structures present similarities, such as the requirement of identical verbal constituents, but also exhibit many differences besides the position where que appears: the requirement to repeat the previous discourse and the presence of an implicit adversative clause - the but-effect (Bastos 2001/ Bastos-Gee 2009) -, for instance, only happens with reportative-que. Through the comparison with other verbal repetition structures already studied in Portuguese, I demonstrate the structures analyzed in this dissertation have a differentiated behavior. I also demonstrate that they are composed by different topics, namely, reportative-que has a conversational topic, while adversative-que has a contrastive topic.