Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-24032008-132238
Document
Author
Full name
Karylleila dos Santos Andrade Klinger
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Dick, Maria Vicentina de Paula do Amaral (President)
Apolinário, Juciene Ricarte
Ferreira Netto, Waldemar
Guedes, Marymarcia
Trindade, Liana Maria Salvia
Title in Portuguese
Atlas toponímico de origem indígena do estado do Tocantins - projeto Atito
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlas Toponímico
Etimologia
Indígena
Tocantins
Toponímia
Abstract in Portuguese
Os estudos toponímicos, no alcance pluridisciplinar de seu objeto de estudo, constituem um caminho possível para o conhecimento da cosmovisão das diversas comunidades lingüísticas, que ocupam ou ocuparam um determinado espaço. O ATITO é parte do Atlas Toponímico do Brasil - ATB - e tem como arcabouço teórico-metodológico os estudos de Dick (1990). Para conhecer a toponímia indígena tocantinense, foi realizado um levantamento toponímico nas 127 cartas topográficas que compõem o estado. O corpus permitiu identificar, descrever e catalogar cerca de 1.350 topônimos de origem indígena. Foi realizado, também, um estudo histórico, etnológico e lingüístico da literatura dos viajantes naturalistas, Saint-Hilaire, Pohl, Castelnau e Gardner, na Província de Goiás, no século XIX. Etnocêntricos, seus relatos sobre os homens de Goiás são marcados por julgamentos de valores, preconceitos e indiferença. Suas memórias narrativas, no entanto, nos permitem a reconstrução de histórias regionais, como a da Província de Goiás, mais especificadamente, da região que hoje pertence ao estado do Tocantins. Este estudo toponímico não pode ser discutido sem levar em consideração as duas grandes bacias hidrográficas: rios Araguaia e Tocantins. Dos 139 municípios do Tocantins, 51 são nomeados, a partir do plano onomasiológico, com os topônimos, ou parte deles, Araguaia e/ou Tocantins. Foram analisadas 71 fichas lexicográfico-toponímicas (DICK, 2004) dos municípios tocantinenses de origem indígena, descritas a partir da formação: Elemento específico simples, Elemento específico composto e Elemento específico híbrido. Como resultado da análise, verificou-se que 99% deles são de origem tupi. As bandeiras, que percorreram a região dessa Província, quase só falavam o tupi. Por onde passavam, denominavam a paisagem natural: rios, córregos, serras, morros, ribeirões, cachoeiras, com topônimos tupis. Theodoro Sampaio (1987, 5.ed.) esclarece que os topônimos de origem tupi, registrados na geografia brasileira, sobretudo os do Planalto Central, não foram nomeados pelos índios, e sim pelos expedicionários que seguiram à colonização, pois todos ou quase todos falavam a língua tupi.
Title in English
Toponimic Atlas from Indian background of the Tocantins state - Project ATITO
Keywords in English
Ethimology
Indian
Tocantins
Toponimic
Toponimic Atlas
Abstract in English
The toponimic studies, in the multidisciplinar reach of its object of study, constituye a possible way for a cosmovision knowledge of the diverse linguistic comunities, which occupy or did in the past a certain area. The ATITO is part of the Toponic Atlas of Brasil - ATB - and has as a theoretical-methodologic framework the studies of Dick (1990). To know the indian toponímia of Tocantins, it was done a toponimic datum collect in the 127 topographic letters which constitute the state. The corpus allowed to verify, describe and cathegoryze at about 1.350 toponimos of the indian background. It was also done, a historical ethinological and linguistic study, of the literature of the naturalists travellers, Saint-Hilaire, Pohl, Castelnau and Gardner, in Province of Goiás, in the XIX century. Etnocentrics, their tales about the men of Goiás state are highlighted by moral judgements of values, pre-concepts and indiference. Their memory narratives, however, allow us the reconstruction of the regional stories, such as of the Goiás Province, more specifically, fron the area where nowadays is the Tocantins state. This toponimic study can not be discussed without taking into consideration the two great hidrographic areas: Araguaia and Tocantins rivers. Of the 139 cities of Tocantins, 51 are named, from the onomasiologic plan, with the toponimcs, or part of them, Araguaia and or Tocantins. 71 lexicographic-toponimics files were analysed. (DICK, 2004) from the cities of Tocantins of indian background, described from its formation: simple specific Element, specific copound Element and specific hibridus Element. As a research alalysis, it was verified that 99% of the are of tupi backgroung. The pioneers, that walked all over this Province, almost just spoke the tupi. Wherever they went, they nominated the natural environment: rivers, pounds, hills, mountains, falls, with tupis toponimics. Theodoro Sampaio (1987, 5.ed.) clarifies that the toponimcs of tupi background, registraded in brazilan geography, moreover the ones of the Planalto Central, were not mamed by the indians, but by the first pioneers that followed the colonization, because all or almost all of them spoke tupi.