Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-24012008-114338
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Benjamim Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Petter, Margarida Maria Taddoni (President)
Alkmim, Tania Maria
Morais, Maria Aparecida Correa R Torres
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos morfossintáticos dos pronomes pessoais em anaan
Keywords in Portuguese
Anaan
Línguas do grupo ibom
Lingüística africana
Morfossintaxe
Pronomes pessoais
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação apresentam-se aspectos morfossintáticos dos pronomes pessoais em anaan, uma língua nigero-congolesa, pertencente ao grupo ibom, falada pelo povo anaan - um grupo étnico homogêneo, com cerca de 1 milhão de pessoas, localizado ao norte do Estado de Akwa Ibom, Nigéria. Trata-se de uma língua em fase inicial de investigação lingüística - os poucos trabalhos de referência em anaan são de ordem fonético/fonológica, sem análises morfossintáticas atestadas até então. O trabalho, inserido em uma abordagem de estudos tipológicos, visa à descrição e análise dos pronomes pessoais livres e dos marcadores pronominais da língua anaan. Apresentam-se, ainda, aspectos da morfossintaxe relacionados ao sistema pronominal: (i) as classes de palavras nome e verbo, (ii) a estrutura do sintagma nominal com ênfase nas construções genitivas e (iii) alguns aspectos sobre a ordem da língua. Quanto aos pronomes livres, propõe-se que anaan possui formas distintas para a posição de sujeito e de objeto, sendo que os pronomes que ocupam a posição de sujeito constituem o modificador das construções genitivas na língua. Neste estudo investiga-se também a natureza funcional dos marcadores pronominais e o traço de referencialidade dos pronomes.
Title in English
Morphosyntactic aspects of the personal pronouns in Anaang language
Keywords in English
African Linguistic
Anaang Language
Ibom Languages
Morphosyntax
Personal pronouns
Abstract in English
In this dissertation I present the morphosyntax aspects of the personal pronouns in Anaang, a Niger-Congo language, belonging to the Ibom group, spoken by the Anaang people. Anaang is a homogeneous ethnic group, with approximately 1 million people, located in the north of Akwa Ibom state, Nigeria. The Anaang language is the beginning of its linguistic investigation - there are a few reference studies about the phonetics and phonology in Anaang, and no morphosyntactic studies verified up to the moment. This work, inserted in a typological approach, aims at the description and the analysis of the free personal pronouns in the Anaang language. And also presenting aspects of the morphosyntax that are related to the pronominal system: (i) the word classes noun and verb, (ii) the structure of the noun phrase focusing on the genitive constructions, and (iii) some aspects of the order in that language. Considering the free pronouns, I propose that Anaang has different forms for the object and subject positions, and that the pronouns that take the subject position constitute the modifier of the genitive constructions in the language. In this research, the functional nature of the pronominal markers and the referential features of the pronouns are also been investigated.