Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2004.tde-22122022-152709
Document
Author
Full name
Rosane de Sa Amado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Netto, Waldemar (President)
Magalhaes, Erasmo D Almeida
Petter, Margarida Maria Taddoni
Santos, Ludoviko Carnasciali dos
Seki, Lucy
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos morfofonológicos do Gavião-Pykobjê
Keywords in Portuguese
Derivação
Flexão
Fonologia
Línguas indígenas
Morfologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem como objetivo analisar aspectos morfofonológicos da língua Pykobjê, falada por aproximadamente quinhentas e quarenta pessoas da tribo homônima, também conhecida como Gavião do Maranhão, pertencente ao complexo Timbira, família Jê, tronco Macro-Jê, situada ao sul do Maranhão. São apresentados um panorama da fonologia do Pykobjê, baseado em Sá (1999) e em algumas reanálises, um esboço da morfologia, identificando-se classes de palavras, e aspectos da morfologia flexional e derivacional desta língua Timbira, com enfoque na análise de processos morfofonológicos na flexão de pronomes e verbos e na composição e derivação de novas palavras
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Derivation
Indigenas language
Inflection
Morphology
Phonology
Abstract in English
The goal of this study is to analyse morphophonological aspects of Pykobjê language, spoken by approximately five hundred and forty people from the same-called tribe, that is also named as Gavião do Maranhão, belonged to Timbira complex, Jê family, Macro-Jê branch, which is located in south of Maranhão. An overview of phonology, based in Sá (1999) and in some re-analysis, is presented as well as an outline of morphology with identification of word classes and aspects of inflexional and derivational morphology of this Timbira language, focusing the analysis of morphophonological processes involving inflexion of pronouns and verbs and composition and derivation of new words