Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-21122016-123733
Document
Author
Full name
Júlia Sales Paez Fernandez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Paulo Chagas de (President)
Oushiro, Livia
Sandalo, Maria Filomena Spatti
Title in Portuguese
Processos de enfraquecimento consonantal na língua dinamarquesa
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinamarquês
Estatística
Fonética
Fonologia
Lenição
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa tem como principal objetivo observar como seis consoantes oclusivas: (p), (b), (t), (d), (k), (g), e três consoantes fricativas: (f), (v) e (r), da língua dinamarquesa se comportam em dados de fala espontânea com relação a diferentes variáveis linguísticas que possam apresentar efeitos sobre a variação. Serão feitas duas análises principais. A primeira partirá da comparação entre as formas fonológicas e as formas fonéticas de ocorrência. Essa primeira parte será dividida em 3 subpartes, na primeira subparte será tratado o conjunto de dados de monólogos, na segunda subparte será tratado o conjunto de dados de diálogos e na terceira subparte será tratado o conjunto de dados da variável (r) e seus apagamentos. Na segunda análise serão tratados dados estritamente fonéticos das 6 oclusivas em questão. Além disso, será feita uma descrição do sistema fonológico da língua, suas características segmentais e suprassegmentais, e o percurso histórico e social das mudanças nessa língua, de modo a prover ao leitor uma introdução aos estudos de língua dinamarquesa. Uma descrição do conceito de lenição também será apresentada juntamente com seu percurso histórico. Isso será feito de modo a auxiliar a forma de seleção dos dados. A metodologia adotada seguirá as análises quantitativas. E para todos os conjuntos de dados gerados será apresentado dois modelos, um modelo de efeitos fixos e um modelo de efeitos mistos, das variáveis estatísticas que melhor explica a variância.
Title in English
Consonant lenition in the Danish language
Keywords in English
Danish language
Lenition
Phonetic
Phonologic
Statistics
Abstract in English
This research has as its main goal to observe how do six plosive consonants: (p), (b), (t), (d), (k), (g), and three fricatives: (f), (v) e (r), of the Danish language behave in spontaneous speech data, relating with different kinds of linguistic variables that could have an effect on their variation. Moreover in this work, two main analyzes will be carried out. The first one will compare phonological forms and phonetic forms of occurrence. This first analysis will be divided into three sub parts, the first part will treat the monologue data set, the second part will treat the dialogue data set and the third part will treat the data set of the variable (r) and its deletions. In the second analysis, the treatments will be with strictly phonetic data set, and it will counts only with observations of the behavior of the six plosive consonants. The Danish phonological system, its segmental and suprasegmental characteristics, and the historical and social course of changes in language will be described, to give the reader an introduction to the studies of the Danish language. A description of the concept of lenition will also be presented along with its historical path. This helped to improve the selection of data to be analyzed. The methodology is based on quantitative analyses. Finally, for all the groups generated at the selection step, it will be presented two statistical models; one of fixed effects and one of mixed effects, of variables that could better explain the variance at the data.