Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.1996.tde-19052023-113837
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Bacellar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Aubert, Francis Henrik (President)
Alves, Ieda Maria
Zapparoli, Zilda Maria
Title in Portuguese
Glossário bilingüe da terminologia da geometria euclidiana
Keywords in Portuguese
Euclides
Geometria
Os Elementos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa terminológica é verificar o grau de "sobrevivência" das definições encontradas nos Elementos de Euclides. Para tanto, empreendemos um estudo comparativo, tomando como versão canónica o texto em inglês feito por Thomas Heath em 1956, e contrapomos as definições nele encontradas com aquelas levantadas tanto na literatura especializada em língua inglesa quanto na literatura brasileira. Os 131 conceitos básicos de Euclides foram classificados, conforme registrados no corpus analisado, como: 1. 17% está presente, com definição idêntica para todos os efeitos, ressalvadas as discrepâncias de superfície (registro de língua,ou morfossintaxe). 2. 28% está presente, com definição assemelhada ou paralela. 3. 32% está presente, com definição bastante divergente. 4. 23% está ausente. Podemos concluir que apesar de mais de 2.000 anos terem se passado, 77% das definições de Euclides permanecem presentes na literatura especializada até os dias de hoje.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Euclid
Geometry
The Elements
Abstract in English
The aim of this terminological research was to verify the degree of survival of the definitions found in Eudid's Elements. For this, we developed a comparative study using as a canonic version the text in English written by Thomas Heath in 1956. And we also tried to match the definitions found in it with the ones found in the specialized literature in English and in Portuguese. The 131 basic concepts of Euclid were classified according to their registration in the analysed corpus as following: 1. 17% is present, with identical definition for all effects, except the differences of surface (language register, or morfosyntax). 2. 28% is present, with similar or parallel definition. 3. 32% is present, with completely different definition. 4. 23% is absent. We can conclude that more than 2,000 years have gone by and 77% of Euclid s definitions are present in the specialized literature up to now.