Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-19012009-154521
Document
Author
Full name
Cleonice Candida Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Petter, Margarida Maria Taddoni (President)
Negrao, Esmeralda Vailati
Robert, Stéphane Agnès
Rougé, Jean Louis
Scher, Ana Paula
Title in Portuguese
O sistema verbal do balanta: um estudo dos morfemas de tempo
Keywords in Portuguese
Língua balanta
Morfemas de tempo
Morfologia do verbo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa os valores dos morfemas de tempo e de modalidade da língua balanta. O balanta é uma língua falada entre Casamansa, sul do Senegal, e o rio Geba, norte de Guiné-Bissau. A língua balanta pertence à família Atlântica do tronco Nigero-Congolês, que possui como línguas mais faladas: fula, uolofe (wolof), diola, serer, temne. A língua balanta se encontra no braço do norte, no grupo denominado Bak, juntamente com o diola, o manjaco, o mancanha e o papel. O paradigma verbal do balanta apresenta os seguintes morfemas de tempo e de modalidade: {-Æ} presente, passado remoto, futuro, mudança de estado, dêitico, concluso, e inconcluso, os quatro últimos são usados para a expressar a atitude do falante em relação ao conteúdo proposicional ou ao valor de verdade do enunciado, ou em relação ao ouvinte a quem o enunciado se destina. O morfema {-Æ} presente, de acordo com o paradigma verbal e o tipo de verbo, apresenta valores como presente e passado no acabado; presente ou futuro no inacabado; os morfemas de modalidade, de acordo com o paradigma verbal e o tipo de verbo, apresentam valores como mudança de estado e interrupção da ação, fechamento da ação no tempo e certeza ou não fechamento da ação e incerteza.
Title in English
The balanta verbal system: a study of time indicators
Keywords in English
Balanta language
Morphology of verb
Time indicators
Abstract in English
The focus on this paper is to show the values of the tenses and the modality morphemes in the Balanta language. The Balanta is a language spoken between Casamance, South of Senegal, and Geba River, north of Guinea-Bissau. The Balanta is an Atlantic language of the Niger-Congo branch, of which Fufulde, Wolof, Diola, Serer, Temne are among the most spoken. The Balanta is located in the north branch, in the group called Bak, togheter with Diola, Mandyak, Mankanya and Papel. The verbal paradigm of Balanta presents the following tenses and modality morphemes: {-Æ} present, remote past, future, change of stage, deictic, conclusive, inconclusive, the last four morphemes are used to express the attitude of the speaker in relation to the propositional content or in relation to the truth of the statement, or in relation to the listener. The morpheme {-Æ} present, in accordance with the verbal paradigm and the kind of verb, present values such as present and past in the perfective, present or future in the imperfective; the modality morphemes, in accordance with the verbal paradigm and the kind of verb, present values such as change of stage and interruption action, closing action in the time and certitude, no action closing and incertitude