Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-18082020-172507
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo André Táriba Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Norma Discini de (President)
Barros, Mariana Luz Pessoa de
Leal, Maria Virginia
Lima, Eliane Soares de
Title in Portuguese
A construção semiótica do ator da enunciação nos memes verbovisuais de orientação política: o estilo de um gênero midiático
Keywords in Portuguese
Estilo
Humor
Memes de Internet
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação se propôs a estudar o ator da enunciação dos memes políticos humorísticos, visto como éthos e como um estilo a ser depreendido das redes sociais, um ator apresentado nos próprios enunciados meméticos mediante um papel actancial (destinador de valores) e um papel temático que diz respeito ao tratamento axiológico e ideológico conferido aos temas e às figuras do discurso. Ao considerar o autor dos memes um ator da enunciação, que, para exercer tal função, desempenha os papéis referidos, problematizamos o criador desse novo gênero discursivo, próprio à comunicação online, não como pessoa de "carne e osso", isto é, um sujeito biografado, mas um efeito de sentido de identidade, que constrói um estilo próprio (DISCINI, 2015) para subverter o noticiário midiático, fazendo o leitor rir dos fatos do mundo noticioso. Logo, longe de tangenciarmos o ator militante de uma bandeira partidária, buscamos o ator cuja voz é delegada a um narrador, conforme a sintaxe discursiva (FIORIN, 2016a) - no esquema de delegação de vozes subjacente a esses enunciados online que são os memes. Investigamos, portanto, esse ator, que é percebido nas redes de relacionamento social não apenas como alguém que produz humor, mas que é igualmente crítico e moralizante.
Title in English
The semiotic construction of the enunciation actor in politically oriented verb-visual memes: the style of a media genre
Keywords in English
Humor
Internet Memes
Semiotics
Style
Abstract in English
The aim of this thesis is to study the enunciation actor in humorous political memes, seen as ethos and as a style from social networks. An actor presented in the memetic enunciate through an actantial role (value addresser) and a thematic role related to the axiological and ideological approach given to the themes and figures of discourse. When considering the author of a meme an enunciation actor (who, in order to be considered so, plays the aforementioned roles), we problematize the creator of this new genre of discourse, typical of online communication, not as a "flesh and bone" individual, that is, a biographical subject, but as an effect of meaning that builds its own style (DISCINI, 2015) to subvert the news, making the reader laugh at events reported in the media. Thus, instead of focusing on militants of political parties, we turn our attention to the actor whose voice is delegated to a narrator, according to discourse syntax (FIORIN, 2016a) - in the voice delegation scheme underlying these online enunciate known as memes. Therefore, we investigate that actor, perceived in social networks as someone who not only produces humor but is also critical and moralizing.