Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-17112009-151556
Document
Author
Full name
Berenice Martins Baeder
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Tatit, Luiz Augusto de Moraes (President)
Campos, Norma Discini de
Savioli, Francisco Roberto
Title in Portuguese
A dúvida de Machado de Assis: uma gramática da possibilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Dúvida
Enunciação
Literatura brasileira
Semiótica
Semiótica literária
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é a identificação dos mecanismos responsáveis pela construção da imagem da dúvida na subjetividade da prosa breve machadiana, por meio da análise de alguns contos do escritor. Busca o efeito de sentido dúvida em suas prováveis recorrências para mapear aquilo que, hipoteticamente, chamamos gramática da possibilidade em Machado de Assis. A pesquisa obedece a um percurso que envolve duas frentes: uma teórica e outra prática. A primeira está centrada na determinação de traços semióticos específicos de alguns tipos de discurso. Isso vai caracterizar a estética realista-naturalista, a do romantismo e a estética machadiana. Tal gesto se justifica na medida em que a dúvida machadiana, foco de nossa pesquisa, realiza-se precisamente no diálogo que Machado de Assis estabelece com essas estéticas, e também com o senso comum de seu tempo: a dúvida é construída, em seu texto, pelo abalo das verdades que alicerçam tais discursos. O exame desse diálogo é feito, nesta pesquisa, à luz dessa tipologia, dada, semioticamente, pelo tipo de contrato veridictório sustentado por essas estéticas: o objetivante (para o realismo-naturalismo); o subjetivante (para o romantismo) e o semiótico (para a estética de Machado). Por meio dessa tipologia identificamos, no e pelo discurso de Machado, possíveis refração e reflexão dos valores investidos em cada um dos contratos, por intermédio do estudo das escolhas sintático-semânticas de construção feitas pelo escritor. A segunda frente de desenvolvimento é o da abordagem dos contos, feita segundo a leitura semiótica de análise de linha francesa, noções de análise do discurso e conceitos desenvolvidos pelo lingüista e filósofo Bakhtin. Na interseção desses dois percursos, mostramos de que maneira um traço específico desse tipo de contrato semiótico a dúvida se realiza no especial projeto do dizer de Machado
Title in English
The doubt in Machado of Assis: a grammar of the possibility
Keywords in English
Brazilian literature
Doubt
Enunciation
Literary semiotics
Semiotics
Abstract in English
The main objective of this study is to identify the mechanisms which are responsible for the image of doubt´s construction within the subjectivity in Machado de Assis's short prose through the analysis of a few of his short stories. It will find the doubt as a sense effect in its probable recurrences, while attempting to map out what has been hypothetically called "the grammar of possibility" in the works of Machado de Assis. This research follows a path with two approaches: a theoretical one and a practical one. The first one is focused in identifying the specific semiotic aspects in a few types of discourses, to characterize the aesthetics of Realistic-Naturalistic, the Romanticism period and the Machado's own. This is justified once the Machadian doubt the main focus of this research will become apparent in the Machado´s dialog established among him and these aesthetics, as well as his era´s common sense: that the doubt is made by a shake-up of on the truths supporting such discourses. In this research, an examination of this dialogue is conducted on the guidance of this typology, once it is semiotically, by the kind of veridictory contract supported by these aesthetics: the objectifying one (Realism-Naturalism); the subjectifying one (Romanticism) and the semiotics one (Machado´s own). This typology will help to identify not only in, but by Machado´s discourse as well; the possiblity of refractions and or reflections of the invested values on each one of these contracts through the study of the sintax-semantic choices in the construction and made by the author himself. The second part of this study is the approach to the short stories according to a reading based on the French-oriented semiotics, discourse analysis notions and the linguist and philosopher Bakhtin´s concepts. In the intersection of these two approaches, the very way a specific characteristic of this kind of "semiotics" contract the doubt is achieved in the special project of Machado's oeuvre is shown.