Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-17042012-145810
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Marcelo Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Diana Luz Pessoa de (President)
Blikstein, Izidoro
Campos, Norma Discini de
Hilgert, José Gaston
Oliveira, Ana Claudia Mei Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Representações discursivas do imigrante no Brasil a partir de 1945
Keywords in Portuguese
História do Brasil depois de 1945
Imigração
Intolerância
Representação
Semiótica discursiva francesa
Tolerância
Abstract in Portuguese
A imigração no Brasil pós-1945 se caracterizou, em um primeiro momento, pela retomada dos grupos imigrantes mais tradicionais (europeus e japoneses). Os europeus, em geral, vieram para o trabalho na agricultura e/ou na indústria na condição de refugiados ou de deslocados de guerra. Com a volta desses imigrantes, a sociedade nacional e o Estado brasileiro retomaram as discussões a respeito do melhor tipo de imigrante para o país. Nesse contexto, constrói-se uma série de representações do imigrante desejável e indesejável. Em um momento posterior, nos anos 1950-1960, o fluxo imigratório prosseguiu com a entrada de imigrantes latino-americanos e asiáticos (coreanos e chineses), que tinham uma qualificação menor do que a desejada pela sociedade nacional e pelo Estado brasileiro. O objetivo de nosso trabalho é o de analisar as representações positivas e negativas do imigrante construídas pela sociedade e pelo Estado brasileiros depois de 1945. Veremos também como a sociedade e Estado brasileiros constroem suas próprias imagens (ser brasileiro) a partir da presença dos imigrantes. Nosso último objetivo será o de examinar possíveis formas de preconceito e de intolerância contra o imigrante no Brasil. O material de nossa análise é constituído por três discursos distintos (jurídico, científico e jornalístico). O primeiro discurso se refere a leis que tratam dos temas da nacionalidade brasileira, do estrangeiro no país e do refugiado. O segundo discurso analisado é o científico, com artigos que tratam da seleção de imigrantes e/ou da interação deles com a sociedade e o Estado brasileiros. O terceiro discurso selecionado é o jornalístico, com reportagens sobre a contribuição dos imigrantes ao país ou de sua interação, bem ou mal sucedida, com brasileiros. Para as análises, utilizamos a semiótica de linha francesa. Dentre as diversas orientações teóricas que a semiótica possui nos dias atuais, selecionamos a semiótica tensiva para explicar a formação dos valores dos discursos que tratam da imigração; a sociossemiótica para entendermos as formas de interação entre imigrantes, sociedade nacional e Estado brasileiro; e a semiótica das paixões para compreendermos como as emoções e os sentimentos são mobilizados na construção das representações do imigrante, da sociedade nacional e do Estado brasileiro.
Title in English
Discursive representations of the immigrant in Brazil from 1945
Keywords in English
French discursive semiotics
History of Brazil since 1945
Immigration
Intolerance
Representation
Tolerance
Abstract in English
Immigration in Brazil post-1945 was characterized at first by the resumption of more traditional immigrant groups, such as Europeans and Japanese. The Europeans, in general, came to work in agriculture and / or industry as refugees or as displaced persons. With the return of these immigrants, the national society and the Brazilian state reinitiated the discussions regarding the best kind of immigrant to the country. In this context, it has been built a series of representations of desirable and undesirable immigrants. At a later time, in the years 1950-1960, the immigration flow continued with the entry of immigrants from Latin American and Asian (Korean and Chinese), who had lower qualification than that desired by the national society and the Brazilian state. The goal of our work is to analyze the positive and negative representations of the immigrant built by Brazilian society and by the state after 1945. We will also aim to investigate how the Brazilian State and Society constructed their own images (be a Brazilian) in the view of the presence of immigrants. Our final goal will be to examine possible forms of prejudice and of intolerance against immigrants in Brazil. The material of our analysis consists of three different discourses (legal, scientific and journalistic). The first type refers to the laws that deal with themes of Brazilian nationality, of the foreign in our country and of the refugee. The second one is considered the scientific discourse, with articles dealing with the selection of immigrants and / or their interaction with the Brazilian Society and State. Last, the third one is selected journalistic discourse, reporting on the contribution of immigrants to the country or their interaction, successful or unsuccessful, with Brazilians. For analysis, we use the semiotics of the French line. Among the various theoretical orientations that semiotics have today, we selected tensile semiotics to explain the formation of the values of speeches dealing with immigration, the socio-semiotic to understand the forms of interaction between immigrants and the Brazilian national society, and the semiotics of passion to understand how emotions and feelings are mobilized in the construction of representations of the immigrant, the national society and the Brazilian State.