Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-14082017-125032
Document
Author
Full name
Edgard Santana Bikelis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Altman, Maria Cristina Fernandes Salles (President)
Beccari, Alessandro Jocelito
Gripp, Bruno Salviano
Sansone, Olga Ferreira Coelho
Title in Portuguese
O 'sistema de vogais' no Mémoire de Ferdinand de Saussure (1879): uma proposta de tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
Historiografia linguística
Linguística Histórica
Saussure
Sistema
Abstract in Portuguese
Ferdinand de Saussure (1857-1913) é conhecido especialmente por ser o autor do Curso de Linguística Geral de 1916, obra vista, pelas gerações que o sucederam, como a fundadora tanto do chamado estruturalismo linguístico, como também da Linguística contemporânea. O Curso, como se sabe, foi editado a partir das notas feitas por seus alunos dos três cursos de linguística geral, proferidos por ele, entre 1907 e 1911, na Universidade de Genebra, e é como autor dessa obra que Saussure é reconhecido no movimento estruturalista do século XX. Em vida, no entanto, seu reconhecimento se deu em grande parte pela publicação do Mémoire sur le système primitif des voyelles indo-européennes, em 1879. Buscamos neste trabalho investigar, pelo viés da Historiografia Linguística, o contexto e o conteúdo do Mémoire de Saussure, ao reconstruir os desenvolvimentos da Linguística Histórica a partir do século XIX e ao traduzir o primeiro capítulo dessa obra, com vistas a recuperar-lhe o sentido do termo sistema, que viria a ser de grande importância para a história da Linguística no século XX.
Title in English
On the Vowel System in the Mémoire of Ferdinand de Saussure (1879): a translation proposal
Keywords in English
Historical linguistics
Linguistic historiography
Saussure
System
Abstract in English
Ferdinand de Saussure (1857-1913) is mainly known for being the author of the Course in General Linguistics of 1916, a work that was to be regarded, by the future generations, as both the foundation of the linguistic Structuralism and also of the modern Linguistics. The Course, as it is well-known, was edited from the annotations of his students in the three courses in General Linguistics that he lectured, from 1907 to 1911, in the University of Geneva, and it is as the author of this work that Saussure is acknowledged in the Structuralist movement of the 20th century. During his life, however, his renown was due mainly to the publication of the Mémoire sur le système primitif des voyelles indo-européennes, in 1879. We strived, in this this dissertation, to investigate the context and content of this work through the method of the Linguistic Historiography, by reconstructing the development of Historical Linguistics from the start of the 19th century, by translating the first chapter of his book, aiming to recover the sense of the term system being used therein, and which would come to grow in importance for the future history of Linguistics in the 20th century.