Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-14032017-141417
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Gonçalves de Souza de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Paulo Chagas de (President)
Carreira, Marcos Barbosa
Petter, Margarida Maria Taddoni
Salas, Nicolau Alonso Dols
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação de empréstimos em esperanto
Keywords in Portuguese
Empréstimos
Esperanto
Fonologia
Línguas planejadas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação buscou avaliar por quais caminhos fonológicos novas raízes são incorporadas ao esperanto. As palavras foram selecionadas a partir das revistas Kontakto, revista oficial da Tutmonda Esperantista Junulara Organizo (TEJO - Organização Mundial da Juventude Esperantista), lançada em 1963, enviada a assinantes em mais de 90 países, e Esperanto, revista oficial da Universala Esperanto-Asocio (UEA - Associação Universal de Esperanto), que teve sua primeira publicação em 1905, e é enviada a leitores em 115 países, além de uma lista terminológica sobre tecnologia (Nevelsteen, 2012), e, ainda, palavras listadas como não dicionarizadas no blog . Foram coletadas palavras de 13 línguas diferentes: árabe, chinês, coreano, espanhol, francês, inglês, japonês, komi, português, russo, turco, sânscrito e suaíli. A base teórica que orientou a análise foi a Fonologia de Empréstimo (Loanword Phonology), principalmente os escritos de Calabrese &Wetzels (2009), Vendelin & Peperkamp (2006), Paradis (1988), Kang (2011), Friesner (2009), Menezes (2013), Chang (2008) e Kenstowicz & Suchato (2006), Roth (1980). Fizemos, também, um levantamento bibliográfico de trabalhos já realizados sobre a fonética e a fonologia do esperanto, e comentamos questões gerais sobre as línguas planejadas e a comunidade de fala que o esperanto possui. A análise do corpus evidenciou que as palavras podem ser adaptadas tanto por meio da forma fonética ou da forma ortográfica da raiz na língua de origem. Além disso, verificou-se que ataques complexos que não violam restrições fonológicas do esperanto foram mantidos; a rima sofre, necessariamente, influência da morfologia quando adaptada; vogais longas foram adaptadas, em sua maioria, como vogais simples; e que algumas palavras possuem duas formas em variação sincrônica na língua.
Title in English
Loanword adaptation in Esperanto
Keywords in English
Esperanto
Loanwords
Phonology
Planned languages
Abstract in English
This masters dissertation tried to investigate by which phonological directions new roots are incorporated into Esperanto. Words were selected from the following magazines: Kontakto, official magazine of Tutmonda Esperantista Junulara Organizo (TEJO - World Esperanto Youth Organization), which was first published in 1963 and is sent to subscribers in over 90 countries, and Esperanto, official magazine from Universala Esperanto-Asocio (UEA Esperanto Universal Association), which had its first release in 1905 and is sent to readers in 115 countries, in addition to a terminology list about technology (Nevelsteen, 2012) and to words not quoted on dictionaries but published on a list in the blog . Words were collected from 13 different languages: arabic, chinese, corean, spanish, french, english, japanese, komi, portuguese, russian, turkish, sanskrit and swahili. The theory basis that guided this analysis was Loanword Phonology, mostly the works of Calabrese &Wetzels (2009), Vendelin & Peperkamp (2006), Paradis (1988), Kang (2011), Friesner (2009), Menezes (2013), Chang (2008) and Kenstowicz & Suchato (2006), Roth (1980). We also made a bibliographic search on previous works about Esperantos phonetics and phonology, and we discussed general matters about planned languages and Esperantos community of speakers. The corpuss analysis showed that words can be adapted by its phonetic form as well as by its roots orthographic form on the original language. Furthermore, we observed that complex onsets which do not violate phonological restrictions of Esperanto were sustained; rime, when is adapted, is necessarily influenced by morphology; long vowels were, for the most part, adapted as simple vowels; and some words present two forms in languages synchronic variation.