Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Milton Souza Guiguer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Date of Defense
2021-06-04
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Beividas, Waldir (President)
Bittar, Eduardo Carlos Bianca
Bueno, Alexandre Marcelo
Lemos, Carolina Lindenberg
Title in Portuguese
Semiótica narrativa e direito: do modelo semionarrativo ao estudo de caso da reforma trabalhista de 2017
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia Jurídica, Direito, Direito do Trabalho, Estruturalismo, Greimas, Linguística, Narratividade, Semiótica, Semiótica jurídica, Sociossemiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de pesquisa de aproximação da metodologia desenvolvida pela semiótica francesa de base greimasiana com os conceitos nucleares da prática social reconhecida como Direito. Pretende investigar as formas de produção de sentido da prática a partir de uma visão imanentista em que o jurídico se compreende e se destaca das demais formas discursivas pelos adensamentos semânticos e sintagmáticos criados pela reprodução social. Exploramos três conceitos-chave para o direito: juridicidade, nômos e Justiça, para estabelecermos suas articulações lógicas de produção de sentido através do ferramental da narratividade. A partir dessa estrutura básica avançamos nosso estudo para mecanismos mais complexos das interações sociais jurídicas e, para tanto, recorremos à sociossemiótica de Eric Landowski, que, ao desdobrar o modelo de base greimasiano em quatro outros regimes de interação, abrigou de forma mais detalhada diversos aspectos das relações jurídicas. O modelo de aproximação será utilizado na análise de um objeto discursivo da denominada Reforma Trabalhista produzido no curso das discussões que alteraram a legislação que regula as relações de trabalho no Brasil. A escolha se dá em razão da centralidade que o trabalho tem na vida moderna e suas implicações no modo de vida nas sociedades capitalistas. O rápido e pouco dialógico processo que deu origem ao atual regramento trabalhista requereu a produção de inúmeros objetos semióticos para promover efeito de normatividade em marcos de uma sociedade democrática. Escolhemos o Relatório Legislativo da Câmara de Deputados Federal como objeto síntese das discussões e ponto representativo da longa e complexa estrutura de interações sociais de produção do sistema de normas gerais impessoais. A análise, para além do modelo construído, oportuniza esclarecer formas discursivas da atualidade em que o valor liberdade é alçado à categoria de direito máximo e impulsiona reformas de desregulamentação social. Nos Estados Modernos, o direito estabelece a forma de controle social e os mecanismos de dominação social, mas é também o lugar em que o hipossuficiente inscreve o resultado dos embates sociais, e, nessa relação complexa, a desregulamentação unilateral pode acentuar as assimetrias sociais produzindo estados de anomia social.
Title in English
Narrative semiotics and law: from the semionarrative model to the 2017 labor reform case study
Keywords in English
Greimas, Labor Law, Law, Legal Anthropology, Legal semiotics, Linguistics, Narrativity, Semiotics, Structuralism
Abstract in English
The research sets the methodology developed by Greimasian-based French semiotics alongside the core concepts of the social practice typically recognized as Law. It investigates the forms that sustain the production of meaning within this social practice. The investigation develops from an immanentist view, using the semantic and syntagmatic densification created by social reproduction as the means to comprehend and contrast juridicity from other forms of discourse. We explore three key concepts in law - juridicity, nômos, and justice - to establish their logical articulations in meaning production through the tools of the narrativity model. From this basic structure, we advance our study to include more complex mechanisms of social interactions in juridicity. To do so, we call upon the advances of Eric Landowski's sociosemiotics, which, by unfolding the Greimasian basic model into four other regimes of interaction, encompasses in a more detailed way several aspects of legal relations. The resulting model is used to analyze one discursive object that emerged from the discussions that altered the legislation of labor relations in Brazil (the so-called Labor Reform). This choice of subject is a result of the centrality that work has in modern life and its implications on the ways of life in capitalist societies, especially in shaping our subjectivity. The quick and insufficient dialogical process that gave rise to the current labor regulations required the production of countless semiotic objects to promote normative effects in the framework of a democratic society. We chose the Legislative Report of the Federal Chamber of Deputies as the synthesis object of the discussions and as a representative point of the long and complex structure of social interactions to produce the system of impersonal general norms. Beyond the constructed model, this analysis provides an opportunity to elucidate current discursive forms in which the value of freedom is elevated to the category of maximum right and pushes social deregulation reforms. In modern nation-states, the law both establishes the form of social control and the mechanisms of social domination, and also constitutes the place where the underprivileged inscribe the result of social fights; in this complex relationship, unilateral deregulation can accentuate social asymmetries, producing states of social anomie.