Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-12072018-152129
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Pasta Zanni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Viotti, Evani de Carvalho (President)
Diez, Xoán Carlos Lagares
Finbow, Thomas Daniel
Oushiro, Livia
Title in Portuguese
O nascimento das línguas românicas: um processo ecoevolucionário de especiação
Keywords in Portuguese
Evolução das línguas
Latim
Línguas românicas
Linguística histórica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca fazer uma contribuição epistemológica para os estudos sobre o nascimento das línguas românicas e sua convivência com o latim. Tal contribuição toma a forma de uma revisão da literatura sobre o assunto à luz de princípios teóricos que encaram as transformações linguísticas como um processo ecológico e evolucionário (Mufwene, 2008). Partindo da concepção de que as línguas são sistemas complexos, dinâmicos e abertos, compostos por idioletos inerentemente variáveis, esta pesquisa examina as maneiras como fatos históricos de natureza política e cultural atuaram como pressões ecológicas para a evolução do latim em direção à especiação dos romances. Em particular, o papel do Renascimento Carolíngio como disparador de um amplo processo de categorização de tais línguas, conforme estudado por Wright (1982), é analisado a partir dessa perspectiva ecoevolucionária. Este trabalho inclui uma comparação da concepção de língua adotada aqui e da análise histórica que ela fundamenta com outras concepções e análises mais correntes, para explicitar algumas das vantagens do posicionamento assumido. A conclusão é que as fronteiras entre as línguas românicas foram fundamentadas sobre a elaboração de uma percepção metalinguística, embora as maneiras vastamente variáveis como essas línguas são de fato usadas tenha evoluído a partir do acúmulo histórico de interações comunicativas concretas influenciadas por determinada ecologia social.
Title in English
The birth of the Romance languages: an ecoevolutionary speciation process
Keywords in English
Evolution of languages
Historical linguistics
Latin
Romance languages
Abstract in English
This work attempts to make an epistemological contribution to the studies on the birth of Romance languages and their coexistence with Latin. That contribution is structured as a review of the literature on the subject, according to principles that consider the transformations of languages as an ecological and evolutionary process (Mufwene, 2008). Based on the fact that languages are complex, dynamic and open systems, composed by inherently variable idiolects, this research examines the ways in which historical facts of political and cultural nature have acted as ecological pressures over the evolution of Latin and its speciation into Romance languages. In particular, the role of the Carolingian Renaissance as the starting point of a wide process of development of a categorization of such languages, as studied by Wright (1982), is analyzed according to that ecoevolutionary perspective. This work includes a comparison between the concept of language adopted here and the historical analysis grounded on it, and the mainstream concepts and analyses, in order to highlight some of the advantages of the chosen stance. The conclusion is: the frontiers between Romance languages have been built upon the construction of metalinguistic awareness, although the vastly variable ways in which those languages are effectively used have evolved from a historical accumulation of concrete communicative interactions influenced by a certain social ecology.