Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-12062013-105426
Document
Author
Full name
Adan Phelipe Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Sansone, Olga Ferreira Coelho (President)
Gonçalves, Rodrigo Tadeu
Petter, Margarida Maria Taddoni
Title in Portuguese
A emergência da hipótese do Relativismo Linguístico em Edward Sapir (1884-1939)
Keywords in Portuguese
Edward Sapir (1884-1939)
Estruturalismo
Hipótese Sapir-Whorf
Linguística do século XX
Relativismo linguístico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação teve por objeto delinear alguns fatores relativos ao processo de emergência da leitura dos trabalhos do linguista e antropólogo norte-americano Edward Sapir (1884-1939) como um dos proponentes de um conjunto de afirmações acerca da natureza das línguas naturais, agrupadas sob o rótulo relativismo linguístico, cujo debate recebeu bastante atenção dos antropólogos linguistas estadunidenses, na primeira metade do século XX. Costuma-se afirmar que o relativismo linguístico seja uma hipótese, que alega que a língua pode moldar a percepção da realidade, o pensamento ou a cultura. Visto o nome de Sapir estar associado ao de Whorf, como o rótulo hipótese Sapir-Whorf indica, e que este rótulo tem sido bastante utilizado atualmente para se referir ao relativismo linguístico, efetuou-se o rastreamento de alguns conceitos fundamentais nesta discussão, dentro do quadro teórico proposto por Sapir, tal como suas concepções acerca da língua, da cultura e do pensamento, com vistas a avaliar a procedência de sua recepção como um relativista. Havido sido este trabalho conduzido sob a metodologia da Historiografia Linguística, buscamos também resgatar os fatores contextuais nos quais tais proposições teóricas emanaram. Por fim, propomos a discussão da configuração do termo relativismo no horizonte teórico do autor, visando fornecer uma perspectiva de leitura diferente da proposta, atualmente, por inúmeros manuais de História da Linguística.
Title in English
The emergence of the hypothesis of linguistic relativity in Edward Sapir (1884-1939)
Keywords in English
Edward Sapir (1884-1939)
Linguistic relativity
Sapir-Whorf hypothesis
Structuralism
XX-century linguistics
Abstract in English
This dissertation had as its objective to outline some factors related to the emergence process of reading the American anthropologist and linguist Edward Sapirs (1884- 1939) papers as one of the proponents of a set of assertions about the nature of natural languages, grouped under the label linguistic relativity, whose debate received much attention from American linguistic anthropologists, during the first half of the twentieth century. It is often said that the linguistic relativity is a hypothesis, which argues that language can shape the perception of reality, thought or culture. Since Sapirs name has been associated with Whorfs, as the label Sapir-Whorf hypothesis indicates, a term widely used today to refer to linguistic relativity, we carried out tracking of some fundamental concepts in this discussion, within the theoretical framework proposed by Sapir, as his conceptions of language, culture and thought, in order to assess the merits of its reception as a relativist. As this research was conducted under the methodology of Linguistic Historiography, we have also sought to rescue the contextual factors in which such theoretical propositions have emanated. Finally, we propose to discuss the setting of the term relativism in the author's theoretical horizon, aiming to provide a reading perspective fairly different from the ones proposed currently by numerous handbooks on the History of Linguistics.