Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-12012021-181015
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Cortez Noronha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Diana Luz Pessoa de (President)
Cortina, Arnaldo
Lopes, Ivã Carlos
Portela, Jean Cristtus
Title in Portuguese
Semiótica, educação e o uso da tecnologia digital em sala de aula
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso na internet
Educação
Plano de aula
Semiótica discursiva
Tecnologia digital em sala de aula
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese propõe uma investigação sobre a organização da transmissão da cultura e da construção do conhecimento no espaço escolar, no Brasil, no início do século XXI. Para isso, toma como objeto de análise planos de aula disponibilizados online em um site do Ministério da Educação, nos quais se investiga um simulacro do fazer da sala de aula no seu planejamento. Os planos são analisados discursivamente, utilizando-se a teoria semiótica do discurso de linha greimasiana, em especial os conceitos ligados aos estudos da enunciação (BARROS, 2001; FIORIN, 2002). Também se preocupa em investigar o discurso na internet e seu uso, cada vez mais intensificado, como meio de transmissão de informações e de construção do conhecimento. Decorrem dessas análises, entre outros, as estratégias discursivas de persuasão nos planos de aula, os valores que constroem o conceito de "boa aula" e os que circulam na educação brasileira. Ainda, propõem-se modos como a semiótica, com seu ferramental de análise, pode contribuir para melhores usos da tecnologia em sala de aula como, por exemplo, por meio de seu conceito de veridicção e de contrato fiduciário. Entendendo que os processos de educação sejam ativos e estejam sempre em adaptação às novas realidades e necessidades de cada geração, reflete-se sobre as mudanças causadas pela presença cada vez mais intensa da tecnologia na sala de aula com base no pensamento de Hannah Arendt (2014), com a concepção de que cabe à educação o papel de preparar o sujeito para o novo mundo que se renova a cada geração e, ao mesmo tempo, preservar o mundo anterior existente, apresentando-o ao aprendiz.
Title in English
Semiotics, education and the use of digital technology in the classroom
Keywords in English
Digital technology in the classroom
Discourse on the internet
Discoursive semiotics
Education
Lesson plan
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes an investigation on the organization of the transmission of culture and the construction of knowledge in the school space, in Brazil, at the beginning of the 21st century. To do so, it takes as an object of analysis lesson plans made available online on a website of the Ministry of Education, which is conceived as a simulacrum of what happens in the classroom. The plans are analyzed as a discourse, using the French semiotics theory of discourse, especially the concepts linked to the studies of enunciation (BARROS, 2001; FIORIN, 2002). It is also concerned with investigating discourse on the Internet and its increasingly intensified use as a means of transmitting information and building knowledge. These analyses result, among others, in the discoursive strategies of persuasion in lesson plans, the values that are found building the concept of "good class" and those that circulate in Brazilian education. It also proposes ways in which semiotics, with its analysis tool, can contribute to better uses of technology in the classroom, such as, for example, its concept of truth and fiduciary contract. Understanding that education processes are active and always adapting to the new realities and needs of each generation, this thesis reflects on the changes caused by the increasingly intense presence of technology in the classroom based on the thoughts of Hannah Arendt (2014), with the conception that education has the role of preparing the subject for the new world that is being renewed by each generation and, at the same time, preserving the existing previous world by presenting it to the learner.