Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-11052015-171431
Document
Author
Full name
Maressa Xavier Alcantara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Paulo Chagas de (President)
D'Angelis, Wilmar da Rocha
Wetzels, Willem Leo Marie
Title in Portuguese
Descrição fonética e fonológica da língua idaté do Timor Leste
Keywords in Portuguese
Fonética
Fonologia
Idaté
Timor Leste
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo principal realizar uma primeira descrição do sistema fonético e fonológico da língua idaté, falada no Timor Leste na cidade de Manatuto. Esta análise foi feita por meio de um levantamento de dados com falantes nativos residentes no Brasil e com as coletas realizadas em pesquisa de campo no Timor Leste. Primeiramente foi realizada uma transcrição dos sons da língua de acordo com o IPA (Alfabético Fonético Internacional) e foi elaborado um inventário do sistema fonético-articulatório. Depois da análise fonética foi realizada uma análise fonológica para descrever como o sistema de sons está organizado visando verificar quais são os sons distintivos, juntamente com seus traços, quais são os alofones, os processos fonológicos, uma descrição da estrutura silábica e considerações sobre os traços prosódicos. A língua idaté ainda não possui uma ortografia oficial e também quase não há estudos lingüísticos sobre ela. Sabe-se que o estudo aprofundado de uma língua possibilita o desenvolvimento das pesquisas linguísticas e também contribui para o fortalecimento da identidade cultural de um povo. Este fator ainda se torna mais importante em relação a línguas pouco estudadas e que ainda não possuem nenhum registro escrito, pois com o tempo, muitas delas podem ser extintas sem terem sido nem registradas.
Title in English
Description of the phonetical and phonological system of the language Idaté spoken in East Timor
Keywords in English
East Timor
Idaté
Phonetic
Phonology
Abstract in English
The main goal of this dissertation is to give a first description of the phonetical and phonological system of the language Idaté, spoken in the city of Manatuto in East Timor. This analysis was made with data elicited from native speakers of Idaté living in Brasil and with the research in field work in East Timor. First a transcription of speech sounds of the language was given, using the IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) and an inventory of the phonetic system of Idaté was made. After this phonetic analysis, a phonological analysis was made to describe how the system of sounds is organized, being aimed to check which are the distinct sounds, as well the features, the allophones, the phonological processes, a description of the syllabic structure and the prosodic characteristics in the language. Idaté does not have an official orthographic system yet and there are not many linguistic studies about this language. It is known that a deep study about a language allows the development of linguistic research and also helps to strengthen the cultural identity of the people. This factor is more important related to languages that have few studies about and that have not written records, since such languages may die without being previously analyzed.