Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-09042018-142640
Document
Author
Full name
Roger Buono
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Paulo Chagas de (President)
Gonçalves Segundo, Paulo Roberto
Sandalo, Maria Filomena Spatti
Scher, Ana Paula
Title in Portuguese
Tipologia e uso dos pronomes independentes na língua lakota
Keywords in Portuguese
Funcionalismo
Lakota
Morfossintaxe
Abstract in Portuguese
O lakota é uma língua do tipo head-marking falada no centro dos Estados Unidos, principalmente nos estados de Dakota do Norte e Dakota do Sul. O presente trabalho visa analisar e demonstrar um aspecto da língua ainda pouco explorado: a morfologia da classe de palavras tradicionalmente conhecida como pronome. Há nesta língua evidências de que tal classe é composta de uma raiz verbal precedida por morfemas pessoais, os mesmos usados nos verbos regulares, e seu uso dentro de uma sentença é similar ao da clivagem. Da mesma forma que os pronomes pessoais, os substantivos, os números e os pronomes interrogativos também podem receber os mesmos morfemas em determinados contextos e, assim, exercer função de núcleo do predicado. O modelo teórico adotado para a análise da língua é a Gramatica de Papel e Referência (Van Valin & Lapolla, 1998), um modelo funcionalista que busca compreender a manifestação de estruturas gramaticais levando em consideração seus aspectos semânticos e pragmáticos. Suas principais motivações são como desenvolver um modelo teórico baseando-se em línguas de tipologias diversas, especialmente aquelas de estruturas diferentes das do inglês ou de outras línguas europeias e de que modo a interação entre sintaxe, semântica e pragmática pode ser melhor descrita em sistemas linguísticos diferentes. A metodologia consiste em extrair e analisar as sentenças pertinentes de duas das maiores obras em língua lakota atualmente disponíveis: os livros Dakota Texts (Deloria, 1932) e New Lakota Dictionary (Ullrich, 2008). As sentenças serão analisadas de acordo com sua estrutura morfológica e sintática, bem como pelo uso que é feito das ocorrências. Além disso, será necessário apresentar também o uso das marcas de pessoa nos verbos, em especial aqueles usados na identificação e categorização de entidades, a fim de estabelecer paralelos entre as duas ocorrências.
Title in English
Typology and usage of Lakota independent pronouns
Keywords in English
Functionalism
Lakota
Morphosyntax
Abstract in English
Lakota is a head-marking language, spoken in the Midwest Region of the United States, mainly in the states of North Dakota and South Dakota. This work aims to analyze and demonstrate one aspect of the language that has been little explored: the morphology of the part of speech traditionally known as independent pronoun. In this language, there is evidence that such part of speech is composed of a verbal root preceded by personal morphemes, the same ones used in regular verbs, and its usage within a sentence is similar to that of the cleft sentence. As well as personal pronouns, nouns, numbers and interrogative pronouns may also have the same morphemes in certain contexts and, then, are able to perform the function of core of the predicate. The theoretical model adopted to analyze the language is Role and Reference Grammar (Van Valin & Lapolla, 1998), a functionalist model that seeks to understand the manifestation of grammatical structures, considering their semantic and pragmatic aspects. Its main motivations are how to develop a theoretical model based on languages of different typologies, especially those whose structures are different from the English ones and other European languages, and how syntax, semantics and pragmatics can best be described in different linguistic systems. The methodology consists of extracting and analyzing relevant sentences from two of the greatest works in Lakota language that are currently available: Dakota Texts (Deloria, 1932) and New Lakota Dictionary (Ullrich, 2008). The sentences will be analyzed according to their morphological and syntactic structures, as well as the usage made of the occurrences. In addition, it is also necessary to present the usage of personal marks in verbs, especially those used in the identification and categorization of entities, in order to draw parallels between the two occurrences.