Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-09012013-113318
Document
Author
Full name
Rita de Cássia da Silva Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Irenilde Pereira dos (President)
Bastos, Neusa Maria Oliveira Barbosa
Cristianini, Adriana Cristina
Dick, Maria Vicentina de Paula do Amaral
Marangoni, Ana Maria Marques Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Atlas semântico-lexical da região norte do alto Tietê (ReNAT) - São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlas linguístico
Atlas semântico-lexical
Dialetologia
Geolinguística
Português do Brasil
Região Norte do Alto Tietê-São Paulo
Semântico-lexical
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese teve como objetivo identificar a norma semântico-lexical de cinco municípios da Região Norte do Alto Tietê- ReNAT, no estado de São Paulo,e pauta-se pelos estudos dialetológicos, geolinguísticos e sociogeolinguísticos. O local da pesquisa, a antiga Vila de Nossa Senhora da Conceição dos Guarulhos, é atualmente uma região composta por cinco municípios: Guarulhos, Arujá, Santa Isabel, Mairiporã e Nazaré Paulista. Está situada na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, com exceção do quinto município, Nazaré Paulista, localizado na microrregião de Atibaia. A origem da região composta pelos cinco municípios, corpus do trabalho, remonta à época da fundação de São Paulo. Três municípios estão situados na região do Alto Tietê, ao norte do rio que leva o mesmo nome, por isso é denominada ReNAT. A vila era inicialmente povoada pelos índios Maromomis. A tese fundamentou-se nos trabalhos linguísticos voltados para a Dialetologia, a Geolinguística a Sociolinguística variacionista, a Sociolinguística interacional, a Semântica e a Lexicologia. Além do tratamento quantitativo dos dados, conforme a proposta de Muller, privilegiou a abordagem dos aspectos semânticos-lexicais a partir de Pottier e Rastier, e baseou-se na concepção de norma de Coseriu. Assim, de acordo com os procedimentos teórico-metodológicos atuais da Geolinguística e da Sociogeolinguística, aplicaram-se as 202 questões do questionário Semântico-Lexical (QSL) do projeto ALiB e, também, 31 questões do Questionário Semântico-Lexical do Projeto Estudo sociogeolinguístico do Município de São Paulo, elaborado pelo Grupo de Pesquisa em Dialetologia e Geolinguística (GPDG) da Universidade de São Paulo. As entrevistas foram desenvolvidas in loco, ou seja, nos seis pontos da pesquisa, localizados nos cinco municípios. As 233 questões, dos dois questionários, foram aplicadas a 24 sujeitos-entrevistados de ambos os gêneros masculino e feminino em duas faixas etárias, quais sejam: 18 a 30 anos e 50 a 65 anos. Os resultados estão apresentados em gráficos ou tabelas com informações de frequências absoluta e relativa. A esses dados, seguiu-se a análise interpretativa dos resultados de cada questão. As respostas dos sujeitos-entrevistados, bem como a localização destes estão registradas em 233 cartogramas linguísticos. Acredita-se que as palavras refletem a história dos sujeitos, confirmando que para a expressão linguística são exigidos fatores internos e estes estão associados a fatores externos à linguagem. Assim, a língua, conforme o espaço, variação diatópica, sofre variações. Toda a dinamicidade da língua é evidenciada sobretudo no léxico, nível linguístico que melhor expressa a mobilidade das estruturas sociais, o qual reflete a maneira como a sociedade vê e representa o mundo. Ao final da pesquisa, mostrou-se o quadro da diversidade linguística na região, constatando-se a variação semântico-lexical na ReNAT. Enfim, a tese registrou a realidade linguística dos cinco municípios que compõem a região pesquisada, com relação ao léxico utilizado pelos sujeitos-entrevistados. Sabe-se que a área pesquisada tem dimensões pequenas, mas, ainda assim, revela sua importância para os estudos sociogeolinguísticos, pois expressa a situação real de uso da linguagem do sujeito num espaço e momento determinado, e também denota as características sócio-histórico-culturais de uma comunidade linguística.
Title in English
Semantic and lexical atlas of the North region of the High Tietê (ReNAT) - São Paulo
Keywords in English
Brazilian Portuguese
Dialectology
Geolinguistic
Lexical Semantics
Lexical-semantic atlas
Linguistic Atlas
North region of the High Tietê
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to identify the semantic and lexical norm of five counties of the North region of the High Tietê- ReNAT, in the state of São Paulo, and it is based on the dialectological, geolinguistic and sociogeolinguistic studies. The premise of the research, which is the ancient Vila de Nossa Senhora da Conceição dos Guarulhos, is currently composed of five counties: Guarulhos, Arujá, Santa Isabel, Mairiporã and Nazaré Paulista. It is located in the Great São Paulo area, except for Nazaré Paulista, that is situated in the micro region of Atibaia. The origin of the region composed of five counties, the corpus of this research goes back to the epoch of the foundation of São Paulo. Three counties are situated in the region of High Tietê, to the north of the river which takes the same name, that is why it is called ReNAT. This thesis has its fundamentals on the linguistic works featured by the dialectological and sociogeolinguistic studies focusing on the semantic and lexical aspect. The theory has been based on linguistic studies which have helped develop essays on Dialectology, Geolinguistic; Variational, Sociolinguistc; Interactional Sociolinguistic, Semantics and Lexicology. Besides the quantitative treatment of data, as of the studies of Muller, we have prioritized the approach of the lexical and semantic aspects, based on Pottier and Rastier, stemming from the conception of norm by the theory of Coseriu. Based on the recent methodological procedures of Geolinguistic and Sociogeolinguistic, 202 questions of the Semantic-Lexical (QSL) questionnaire of the ALIB project have been applied as well as the 31 questions of the questionnaire lexical-semantic of the Atlas of the São Paulo city (ALESP), created by the Grupo de Pesquisa em Dialetologia e Geolinguistica(GPDG) of the University of São Paulo. The interviews have been carried out in loco, that is, on the 6 places of research where the five counties belong to. The 233 questions of the 2 questionnaires were applied to 24 subjects of both genre- male and female- in two age brackets: from 18 to 30 and 50 to 65 years old. The results are presented in tables, graphs with information of absolute and relative frequency. To this data, followed the interpretative analysis of the results of each question. The answers of the interviewee- subjects are registered in 233 linguistic cartograms. It is believed that the words reflect the story of the individuals, confirming that to the linguistic expression are demanded the internal factors which are associated to the external factors of the language. Thus, language according to space, suffers variation and all this dynamism is evidenced on the lexicon- the linguistic level that better expresses the mobility of the social structures, which reflects the way the society sees and represents the world. A the end of this research, we have shown the picture of linguistic diversity of the aimed region by proving the variation of the ReNAT. At last, this research has registered the linguistic reality of the five counties that compose the region as to the lexicon used by the subjects interviewed. The studied area has small dimensions, but, even so, it reveals great importance to socio-geo-linguistic studies , for, they express the real usage of language in a certain space and time as well as the socio-historical and cultural features of a linguistic community.