Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-06052015-123437
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Tomasi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pietroforte, Antonio Vicente Seraphim (President)
Beividas, Waldir
Farias, Iara Rosa
Leite, Ricardo Lopes
Lopes, Marcos Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Semiótica da agudeza: da negação da euforia barroca ao objeto poético fluido do final do século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
Agudeza seiscentista
Barroco
Estética
Literatura brasileira
Neobarroco
Semiótica tensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese ocupa-se da investigação da semiótica da agudeza, utilizando como corpus poemas do final do século XX, chamados neobarrocos, e fragmentos de Galáxias, de Haroldo de Campos, e Finnegans1Wake, de James Joyce. As recepções contemporâneas aos séculos XVI e XVII não entendem as produções literárias como barrocas, mas como clássicas, diferentemente, portanto, do valor atribuído ao estado de barroco constante dos textos da crítica do século XX. Da investigação das obras de Peregrini, Gracián, Hansen e Pécora, depreende-se a agudeza como sistematizadora das produções barrocas dos seiscentos. Além disso, esta pesquisa constata não a presença eufórica de barroco sincrônico ou a existência de um possível neobarroco, mas gradações da agudeza como um operador formal da poesia dita barroquista. Com base nessa agudeza, propõe-se, dentro do quadro teórico-metodológico da semiótica tensiva, demonstrar como essa poesia, vista por muitos críticos como neobarroca, é regida segundo uma oscilação que a regula, reconhecendo nela uma dominância de agudeza do plano da expressão (PE) e/ou uma dominância de agudeza do plano do conteúdo (PC). Observadas as propriedades da agudeza, os objetos poéticos apresentam diferenças tensivas que os encaminham para uma poesia que conhece a graduação entre mais fluida e mais nítida, manifestando diferenças de acentuação no obscurecimento formal do enunciado. O enunciador, ao privilegiar a vivificação das agudezas, promove uma tensão estetizante: um jogo entre o rápido prazer da conservação sensível e o demorado prazer do reconhecimento inteligível do objeto estético, dois tipos diferentes de fruição. Dividida em cinco capítulos, a tese aborda inicialmente a ausência e a presença do recorte de barroco nos estudos literários, bem como a dominância do sobrevir nos semas de barroco e a sincronia e diacronia dos estados de barroco em direção a uma agudeza idiossincrônica. Em seguida, examina o jogo tensivo entre agudeza da expressão e agudeza do conteúdo, focalizando sobretudo os tratadistas seiscentistas e as propriedades da agudeza. Ocupa-se também da negação da euforia barroquista em direção à visualidade na poesia da agudeza. Como o conceito de neobarroco varia de autor para autor, examina-se o ponto de vista de Umberto Eco, Omar Calabrese, Severo Sarduy, Lezama Lima, Alejo Carpentier, Haroldo de Campos, Affonso Ávila, Affonso Romano SantAnna, Horácio Costa, Ana Hatherly, Ivan Teixeira, para estabelecer um modelo mais conforme à semiótica tensiva. A tese trata ainda dos limites entre sensível e inteligível na poesia aguda do século XX, realizando uma recapitulação da fenomenologia em diálogo com a semiótica tensiva, da qual sobressai o conceito de fé perceptiva e de perobjeto zilberberguiano. Finalmente, entra em cena a agudeza do final do século XX na direção do objeto fluido.
Title in English
Semiotics of Sharpness: from denial of baroque euphoria to the fluid poetic object of the late 20th century
Keywords in English
Aesthetics
Baroque
Brazilian literature
Neo-baroque
Seventeenth century sharpness
Tensive semiotics
Abstract in English
This thesis is concerned with the investigation of semiotics of sharpness. Its corpus consists of poems from the late 20th century which are called "neo-baroque", and fragments of Haroldo de Campos Galáxias and James Joyces Finnegans Wake. Contemporary receptions to the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries do not understand the literary productions as baroque, but as classical, therefore unlike the value assigned to the "state of baroque" in critical texts of the 20th century. Sharpness is inferred from the research of the works of Peregrini, Gracián, Hansen and Pécora as systematizing baroque productions of the 1600s. Furthermore, this research finds not the euphoric presence of synchronous baroque or the existence of a possible neo-baroque but gradations of sharpness as a formal operator of the so-called baroqueist poetry. Based on this sharpness, and within the theoretical and methodological framework of tensive semiotics, it is proposed to demonstrate how this poetry, regarded by many critics as "neo-baroque", is governed according to an oscillation that regulates it, recognizing in it a sharpness dominance of the level of expression (PE plano da expressão) and / or a sharpness dominance of the level of content (PC plano do conteúdo). Once observed the properties of sharpness, poetic objects show tensive differences that forward them for a poetry that knows the graduation from more fluent to more clear, manifesting differences of emphasis in the formal obscuration of the enunciation. The enunciator, while privileging the enlivenment of sharpness, promotes aesthetic tension: a game between the quick pleasure of sensitive conservation and delayed enjoyment of intelligible recognition of the aesthetic object two different types of enjoyment. Divided into five chapters, the thesis first addresses the absence and the presence of baroque slice in literary studies as well as the dominance of occurrence in baroque units of meaning and the synchrony and diachrony of baroque states towards an idiosynchronic sharpness. Then it examines the tensive game between sharpness of expression and sharpness of content, particularly focusing on the seventeenth-century treatise writers and the properties of sharpness. It also deals with the denial of baroqueist euphoria towards the visuality in the poetry of sharpness. As the concept of "neo-baroque" varies from author to author, the thesis examines the viewpoint of Umberto Eco, Omar Calabrese, Severo Sarduy, Lezama Lima, Alejo Carpentier, Haroldo de Campos, Alfonso Ávila, Affonso Romano Sant'Anna, Horácio Costa, Ana Hatherly, Ivan Teixeira, in order to establish a model more consistent with tensive semiotics. It also addresses the boundaries between sensible and intelligible in the sharp poetry of the 20th century, making a recapitulation of phenomenology in a dialogue with tensive semiotics, from which the concepts of perceptual faith and zilberbergian perobject stand out. Finally, the sharpness of the late 20th century comes into play towards the fluid object.