Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-06042018-123456
Document
Author
Full name
Klauber Renan Dutra de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Paulo Chagas de (President)
Lima, Maria Claudete
Schwindt, Luiz Carlos da Silva
Storto, Luciana Raccanello
Title in Portuguese
Verbos defectivos no português brasileiro: eles existem mesmo?
Keywords in Portuguese
Defectividade
Falante
Gramática
Paradigma
Português brasileiro
Verbos
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, os verbos considerados defectivos pela normatividade são o objeto de estudo em questão. O objetivo consiste em averiguar se verbos, como banir, explodir, demolir, precaver, reaver, dentre outros são usados defectivamente pelos falantes. Para isso, nós analisamos e estudamos o conceito de defectividade em autores da tradição brasileira, como Cunha & Cintra (2008), Bechara (2009) e em autores que estudaram a defectividade no português brasileiro por meio de teorias linguísticas, como Nevins, Damulakis e Freitas (2014) e Maiden & ONeil (2010). Vimos que esses autores apontam causas da defectividade por questões fonológicas, morfológicas, semânticas e pragmáticas. Outros trabalhos que não tinham paradigmas verbais no português brasileiro foram fundamentais para o andamento desta pesquisa, como Baerman (2010) e Sims (2006). Dentre esses estudos analisados, procuramos abordar quais as causas identificadas pelos autores citados, dentre elas, encontramos a homofonia como um senso comum. Tratamos nossos dados dentro da teoria da gramática gerativa, como a teoria da otimalidade. Durante a nossa pesquisa, vimos que o fenômeno da defectividade ocorre de maneira desigual, pois, em alguns paradigmas verbais, falta apenas a primeira pessoa do singular do presente, enquanto em outras o paradigma apresenta apenas as formas arrizotônicas. Reanalisamos dados de pesquisas anteriores do ponto de vista fonológico, morfológico e semântico para mostrar alguns problemas nelas. Nosso estudo foi motivado porque encontramos dados os quais mostram que verbos ditos defectivos pela gramática tradicional são conjugados plenamente pelos falantes nativos. Logo, a fim de averiguar se o falante usa os mesmos verbos defectivamente como a gramática, fizemos alguns experimentos para isso. Os nossos resultados mostraram indícios de que a defectividade é vista de uma forma diferente pelo falante, pois há uma incompatibilidade parcial entre o que a gramática diz e entre o que o falante usa.
Title in English
Defective verbs in Brazilian Portuguese: Do they really exist?
Keywords in English
Brazilian portuguese
Defectiveness
Grammar
Paradigm
Speaker
Verbs
Abstract in English
The verbs considered defective by normativity are the object of study in this thesis. The goal is to verify if verbs such as: ban, explode, demolish, preclude, retrieve, amongst others are used by the speakers defectively. To do so, we analyzed and studied the defectiveness concept in authors from the Brazilian tradition, such as Cunha & Cintra (2008), Bechara (2009), and in authors that have studied defectiveness in Brazilian Portuguese through other linguistic theories, such as Nevins, Damulakis and Freitas (2014) and Maiden & ONeil (2010). We have perceived that these authors point out reasons for defectiveness for phonologic, morphologic, semantic and pragmatic reasons. Other works that did not have Brazilian Portuguese verbal paradigms were fundamental for the development of this research, such as Baerman (2010) and Sims (2006). Amid the analyzed studies, we sought to approach the identified causes mentioned by the quoted authors, among them, we found the homophony as a common ground. We approached our data within the generative grammar theory, as well as the optimality theory. During our research, we saw that the defectiveness phenomenon happens in an uneven way because, in some verbal paradigms, there is only the present first-person singular missing, while in others, the paradigm presents only the forms with no stressed root. We reanalyzed the data from previous researches from the phonologic, morphologic and semantic point of view to present some of their problems. Our study was motivated by finding data that showed us that some verbs considered defective by the traditional grammar are fully conjugated by native speakers. Therefore, with the intent to verify if the speaker uses the same verbs defectively as the grammar, we made some experiments. Our results showed indications that the defectiveness is seen in a different way by the speaker, because there is a partial incompatibility between what is said by the grammar and what is used by the speaker.