Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-03092019-150006
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Cristina Silvestre dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Marcelo Barra (President)
Gomes, Ana Paula Quadros
Mendes, Luciana Sanchez
Muller, Ana Lucia de Paula
Title in Portuguese
O Futuro do Subjuntivo em Orações Relativas no Português Brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Aspecto
Futuro
Modo
Subjuntivo
Tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga o futuro subjuntivo em orações relativas restritivas no português brasileiro considerando noções de modo, tempo e aspecto. Partindo de Quer (1998, 2008), assumimos que o modo subjuntivo em orações relativas indica sempre uma leitura não-referencial/atributiva do antecedente e observamos que o futuro do subjuntivo nesse ambiente só é selecionado quando há alguma referência de futuro na matriz, como um verbo no futuro do presente ou um predicado intensional como querer. Para questões temporais, tomamos por base a teoria referencial de tempo de Partee (1993) e o conceito de tempo de tópico de Klein (1994, 2009) e propomos que o futuro do subjuntivo deve ser considerado um tempo referencial não-passado a) relacionado a um tempo de tópico evidente no contexto; b) concomitante ou posterior ao momento de fala; c) também concomitante ou anterior ao tempo da matriz, nunca posterior a ele. Abordamos as classes de aspecto lexical propostas por Vendler (1957) para investigar os contrastes entre presente e futuro do subjuntivo em orações relativas, duas formas subjuntivas que autores como Comrie e Holmback (1984) e Marques (2010) consideram competidoras entre si no sistema verbal do português. Concluímos que o contraste entre eles pode parecer pouco relevante a princípio, em especial em casos de predicados estativos, mas que ele se torna mais claro à medida em que se evidencia o tempo de tópico relacionado ao futuro do subjuntivo. Por último, com fins descritivos, voltamos nossa atenção a noções de aspecto gramatical, partindo da relação entre o tempo de situação e o tempo de tópico também proposta por Klein (1994, 2009) para definir o futuro do subjuntivo como um tempo referencial não-passado em que, em oposição aos tempos pretéritos do português, não há marcação morfológica de aspecto perfectivo ou imperfectivo.
Title in English
The future subjunctive in relative restrictive clauses in brazilian portuguese
Keywords in English
Aspect
Future
Mood
Subjunctive
Tense
Abstract in English
This work investigates the future subjunctive in relative restrictive clauses in Brazilian Portuguese considering notions of mood, tense and aspect. From Quer (1998, 2008) we assume that subjunctive mood in relative clauses indicates a non-referential / attributive reading of the antecedent. We also observe that the future subjunctive in this environment is only selected when there is some future reference in the matrix clause, as a verb in the simple future or an intensional predicate as to want. In discussing temporal features, we take Partee's (1993) referential theory of tense and the concept of topic time by Klein (1994, 2009) to propose that the future subjunctive should be considered a non-past referential tense a)related to a topic time highlighted in the context; b)concomitant or subsequent to the speech moment; c)also concomitant or prior to the time of the matrix clause. We approach the aspectual classes proposed by Vendler (1957) to investigate the contrasts between present and future subjunctive in relative clauses, two subjunctive forms that authors like Comrie and Holmback (1984) and Marques (2010) consider to be competitors in the Portuguese verbal system. We conclude that the contrast between them may seen little relevant at first, specially with stative predicates, but it becomes clearer if the topic time related to the future subjunctive is evidenced. At last, for descriptive purposes, we turn our attention to grammatical aspectual notions, considering the relation between the time of the situation and the topic time also proposed by Klein (1994, 2009), to define the future subjunctive as a non-past referential tense in which, in opposition to the past tenses in portuguese, there is no morphological marker of perfective or imperfective aspect.