Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-02122016-130618
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Grasiela Mendes Soriano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Ronald Beline (President)
Oushiro, Livia
Souza, Paulo Chagas de
Title in Portuguese
Percepções sociofonéticas do (-R) em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
/-r/ em coda
Percepção sociofonética
Português paulistano
Significados sociais
Sociolinguística
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa de mestrado investiga como as características sociais dos ouvintes, bem como o significado social das variantes linguísticas, afetam o modo como são atribuídas diferenças acústicas a pares formados entre cinco variantes de (-r) em coda: (i) vibrante com três batidas, (ii) vibrante com duas batidas, (iii) tepe (vibrante simples), (iv) aproximante alveolar, (v) aproximante retroflexa. Em entrevistas sociolinguísticas (MENDES; OUSHIRO, 2012), informantes paulistanos comentam acerca de dois graus de retroflexão do (-r): um mais forte (que corresponderia ao retroflexo), típico de um falar caipira e um mais fraco (a aproximante alveolar) que seria falado na cidade de São Paulo. Essas duas variantes ainda se oporiam ao tepe, tipicamente paulistano. Tais discursos revelam que os falantes parecem perceber diferenças fonéticas bastante sutis e, ao mesmo tempo, associar significados sociais a elas. No intuito de avaliar quão salientes são essas sutilezas acústicas, desenvolveu-se um experimento de percepção sociofonética (CAMPBELL-KIBLER, 2006, 2007, 2009; HAY; DRAGER, 2007) no qual diferentes grupos de moradores da cidade de São Paulo deveriam atribuir diferenças a pares formados pelo mesmo item lexical mas com pronúncias de /-r/ diferentes: p.e, a palavra artéria primeiro pronunciada com o tepe e depois com a aproximante alveolar. Os resultados indicam que as respostas dos ouvintes variam de acordo com seu Sexo/Gênero, Região de Nascimento, Local de Residência na Cidade e Variante que Reconhece na Própria Fala. Isto confirma que fatores extralinguísticos de fato influenciam até mesmo a percepção fonética um fenômeno que, a priori, variaria de forma menos sistemática do que a produção linguística.
Title in English
Sociophonetic perceptions about post-vocalic (-r) in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Paulistano Portuguese
Post-vocalic /-r/
Social meanings
Sociolinguistics
Sociophonetic perception
Abstract in English
This study investigates how listeners social characteristics and the social meanings of linguistic variants impact how acoustic differences are assigned to pairs formed between five variants of post-vocalic (-r): (i) trill with three tongue hits, (ii) trill with two tongue hits, (iii) tap, (iv) alveolar approximant and (v) retroflex. In sociolinguistic interviews (MENDES; OUSHIRO, 2012), Paulistanos (people born and raised in the city of São Paulo) comment on two "degrees of retroflexion" of post-vocalic (-r) in Paulistano speech: one that is perceived as "stronger" (which corresponds to the retroflex), typical of the states countryside, and one that is perceived as "weaker" (the alveolar approximant). These two variants, on their turn, are opposed to the tap, the prototypical Paulistano variant. These evaluations reveal that speakers seem to perceive quite subtle phonetic differences and, at the same time, to associate social meanings to them. In order to measure how salient these acoustic subtleties are to different groups of speakers, a sociophonetic experiment was developed (CAMPBELL-KIBLER, 2006, 2007, 2009; HAY; DRAGER, 2007) in which residents of São Paulo were asked to assign differences to pairs formed by the same lexical item but with different pronunciations of /-r/. The results show that the listeners perceptions vary according to their gender, region of birth, region of residence in the city and the variants they recognize in their own speech. This reveals how extra-linguistic factors influence even the phonetic perception, a phenomenon that, a priori, would be more "objective" than linguistic production.