Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-01082007-144148
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Augusto Galvao Arrais
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pietroforte, Antonio Vicente Seraphim (President)
Favaretto, Celso Fernando
Tatit, Luiz Augusto de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
A música de Hermeto Pascoal uma abordagem semiótica
Keywords in Portuguese
Hermeto Pascoal
Música instrumental
Ritmo
Semiótica
Timbre
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho consiste na análise do processo de construção do sentido, a significação, na linguagem musical do compositor Hermeto Paschoal, por meio da Teoria Semiótica de linha francesa fundada por A. J. Greimas. Estudar a música instrumental, através da abordagem semiótica greimasiana, coloca-nos diante de uma série de questões teóricas, relativas à possibilidade de um sentido definido no plano de expressão, bem como à própria definição de sentido que procuramos desenvolver. Segundo a orientação que tomamos, procuramos verificar as possibilidades e os limites da teoria semiótica quando aplicada às linguagens abstratas, no nosso caso, a linguagem musical. Além dos problemas teóricos, encontramo-nos diante do desafio de investigar a intrigante música de Hermeto Paschoal que, se por um lado é realmente complexa, por outro, a capacidade do compositor transformar em música qualquer dado sonoro e criar incessantemente sobre todos os parâmetros do som, como altura, duração, intensidade e timbre, faz de sua obra um objeto muito rico para o trabalho que pretendemos desenvolver. Mais que isso, Hermeto vale ser estudado pela sua importância na cultura brasileira e no cenário da música internacional, tanto quanto pelo grande valor estético de sua arte. Embora nossa proposta seja a de investigar os problemas relativos ao plano da expressão e estudar a Teoria Semiótica aplicada linguagem musical, orientamo-nos, mais simplesmente, pela curiosidade de compreender o que ?diz? a música de Hermeto Paschoal, e pela convicção de que as sonoridades da música instrumental fazem sentido
Title in English
The Hermeto Pascoal´s music: a semiotic approach
Keywords in English
Hermeto Pascoal
Instrumental music
Rhytym
Semiotics
Tone Color
Abstract in English
This study analyzed the construction process of meaning of the musical language of Hermeto Paschoal's instrumental music using the A.J. Greimas' semiotics theory. The evaluation of instrumental music using Greima's semiotic approach raises many theorical questions regarding the possibility of a defined meaning on the plan of expression, as well as the definition of meaning by itself, which we tried to develop. According to direction that we followed, we tried to verify the possibilities and limits when the Semiotic Theory is applied to abstract languages, such as the musical language. Besides the theoric issues, we faced the challenge of investigating the intriguing Hermeto Paschoal's music, which may be considerably complex, but on the other hand is an extremely rich object to be evaluated considering the composer's ability to convert to music any sound, and to incessantly create music varying all parameters such as volume duration, intensity and timbre. Furthermore, the study of Hermeto Paschoal's music is valuable not only because of the esthetic quality, but also due to its remarkable importance for the Brazilian culture and the International musical scenario. Although our aim is to investigate the issues related to the expression field and to study the Semiotic Theory applied to the musical language, we more simply attempted to focus and comprehend the meaning of Hermeto Paschoal's music and confirm the evidence that the sounds created on the instrumental music have a meaning