Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-31082010-144951
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Teixeira Bussius
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel (President)
Lombardi, Andrea Giuseppe
Silva, Márcio Orlando Seligmann
Title in Portuguese
'E o que resta não destrói a memória': história, memória e ficção na obra de W. G. Sebald
Keywords in Portuguese
Catástrofe
Ficção
Filosofia
História
Memória
Século XX
W.G. Sebald
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado pretende analisar como o escritor alemão W.G. Sebald (1944-2001) enxerga a história, a memória e a ficção nos seus quatro livros em prosa. As narrativas desse autor lançam mão do procedimento de colecionar diversas pistas e fragmentos do passado, que surgem por meio de encontros com pessoas, imagens, objetos, paisagens e lugares da memória - algo que nos remete ao historiador arqueólogo-colecionador que Walter Benjamin dizia ser necessário para enxergar o passado de um modo crítico. Dividido em três capítulos, que tratam do deslocamento como modo de pensar, da elaboração da memória e da história em Sebald, esse trabalho buscou verificar relações entre a história e a literatura, tomando a obra singular desse autor como exemplo de que a ficção é uma ferramenta essencial para se apreender o passado.
Title in English
"And what is there does not destroy the memory": history, memory and fiction in the work of WG Sebald
Keywords in English
20th Century
Catastrophe
Fiction
History
Memory
Philosophy
W.G. Sebald
Abstract in English
The aim of this dissertation is to analyze how German writer W.G. Sebald (1944-2001) talks about History, Memory and Fiction in his four prose books. The narratives of this author act by collecting several trails and fragments from the past through encounters with people, images, objects landscapes and places of memory - something that recall us of the historian who should be like an archeologist or a collector that Walter Benjamin thought necessary to understand and think critically about the ruins of History. Divided by three chapters - about the displacement as a way of thinking, the elaboration of memory and about History in literary narratives - this work has tried to deal with the connections between History and Literature by taking the singular work of a writer as an example that fiction makes it possible to have a different relationship with the past.