Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-31052012-163121
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Teixeira Artur
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Cancelli, Elizabeth (President)
Gauer, Ruth Maria Chittó
Salla, Fernando Afonso
Title in Portuguese
As origens do "Presídio de mulheres" do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
mulheres
prisões
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 1942, entrou em vigor um novo Código Penal e com ele foi estabelecida a primeira diretriz legislativa para a separação física de homens e mulheres no interior do complexo prisional brasileiro. Tal código determinava, pelo Art. 29º, em seu 2º parágrafo, que: As mulheres cumprem pena em estabelecimento especial, ou, à falta, em secção adequada de penitenciária ou prisão comum. Atendendo à determinação do Código, em 1942 foi inaugurado, nos terrenos da Penitenciária do Estado, o Presídio de Mulheres sob os cuidados das freiras da Congregação do Bom Pastor dAngers. A criação do presídio foi precedida por um debate que se estendeu pelos primeiros anos de seu estabelecimento e foi promovido por autoridades penitenciárias, políticos, advogados e médicos.
Title in English
The origins of "presídio de mulheres" (women's prison) of the State of São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Prisons
Women
Abstract in English
The new Penal Code came into force in 1942, along with this, it was established the first directive role to separate men and women in brazilian prisons. The Code determinate, by Art. 29th, in its 2nd paragraph, that: Women have to serve their sentence at especial establishment, or, on its absence, in appropriate section in the penitentiary or common prison. Answering for the Code determination, in 1942, it was inaugurated, on land of States Penitentiary, the Womens Prison (Presídio de Mulheres) in the care of the nuns from the Congregação do Bom Pastor dAngers. The prisons creation was preceded by a debate that was extended for the first years of its establishment and was promoted by penitentiary authorities, politicians, lawyers and doctors.