Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-30042019-191619
Document
Author
Full name
Alain El Youssef
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Marquese, Rafael de Bivar (President)
Alonso, Angela Maria
Dolhnikoff, Miriam
Mamigonian, Beatriz Gallotti
Parron, Tâmis Peixoto
Title in Portuguese
O Império do Brasil na segunda era da abolição, 1861-1880
Keywords in Portuguese
Eeconomia-mundo
Escravidão
Política imperial
Segunda era da abolição
Sistema interestatal
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa tese tem por objetivo analisar a crise da escravidão brasileira em perspectiva global entre o período que vai da Guerra Civil norte-americana (1861-1865) à formação do movimento abolicionista nacional (1879-1880). Para tanto, recorreu-se ao emprego de dois planos distintos, porém relacionados de análise. O primeiro consistiu em verificar como os coevos brasileiros nortearam seu horizonte de expectativas sobre a condução da emancipação a partir dos espaços de experiência fornecidos por processos históricos nacionais e globais. O segundo consistiu em examinar como a reorganização da economia-mundo capitalista, as transformações no sistema interestatal e a mobilização social no Brasil e em outras regiões do mundo impactaram os processos políticos e socioeconômicos em curso no Império. Ao unir essas duas dimensões, a pesquisa tem como finalidade última mostrar que a crise do cativeiro no Brasil não fez parte de um aventado século de abolições, mas de uma estrutura ou mesmo de um tempo histórico específico da escravidão negra nas Américas que denomino de segunda era da abolição.
Title in English
The Empire of Brazil in the second age of abolition, 1861-1880
Keywords in English
Imperial politics
Interstate system
Second age of abolition
Slavery
World-economy
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyzes the crisis of Brazilian slavery in global perspective during the period from the American Civil War (1861-1865) to the formation of the national abolitionist movement (1879-1880). To do so, it employs two distinct but related strategies. The first one consists on verifying how Brazilians guided their horizon of expectations regarding how to conduct emancipation based on spaces of experience provided by national and global historical processes. The second is to examine how the reorganization of the capitalist world-economy, the transformations in the interstate system, and social mobilization in Brazil and other regions of the world impacted political and socioeconomic processes underway in the Empire. By uniting these two dimensions, this research ultimately demonstrates that the crisis of slavery in Brazil was not part of a fledged century of abolitions, but rather a specific historical structure or time of black slavery in the Americas that I call second age of abolition.