Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-30042019-130741
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Mundim Tôrres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Segrillo, Angelo de Oliveira (President)
Hall, Michael Mcdonald
Karepovs, Dainis
Pericás, Luiz Bernardo Murtinho
Vilardaga, Stella Maris Scatena Franco
Title in Portuguese
Transpondo a Cortina de Ferro: relatos de viagem de brasileiros à União Soviética na Guerra Fria (1951 - 1963)
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasileiros na União Soviética
Guerra Fria
Relatos de viagem políticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa os relatos de viagem (publicados em forma de livro) de brasileiros que visitaram a União Soviética no momento da Guerra Fria. Enquanto que o pico de publicação de relatos de viagem de europeus e norte-americanos para a URSS é percebido no período entreguerras (1920-1930), o Brasil diferencia-se por apresentar um pico de publicações no período pós-2ª Guerra Mundial: entre os anos de 1951 a 1963, foram publicados 33 relatos de viagem escritos por 54 viajantes, sendo eles homens e mulheres dos mais diversos meios: políticos, operários, escritores, jornalistas, sindicalistas, médicos, juízes, professores, jovens militantes e até mesmo esposas descritas apenas como acompanhantes de seus maridos. Esse movimento de viagens é bastante peculiar, considerando que o Brasil esteve com as relações diplomáticas rompidas com a URSS entre 1947 e 1961. Para se trabalhar com um montante de relatos tão distinto e amplo, foi proposta uma tipologia que se sustenta no caráter político e ideológico das narrativas. Os autores foram divididos em quatro grupos: comunistas, simpatizantes, anticomunistas e de ideologia não definida. Os principais objetivos dessa pesquisa configuram-se em perceber os relatos de viagem como fontes/objetos de estudo complexos, que contribuem para a investigação de elementos materiais da viagem, mas devem ser também analisados como possibilidades de representações das sociedades soviética e brasileira, de acordo com o contexto ideológico e visão de mundo dos autores. Este trabalho contribui para um melhor entendimento dos movimentos internacionais de viagens à URSS, e visa inserir o fenômeno das viagens brasileiras no período da Guerra Fria em estudos que abordam os relatos de viagem políticos do século XX.
Title in English
Transposing the Iron Curtain: Brazilian travel writings to the Soviet Union in the Cold War (1951-1963)
Keywords in English
Brazilians in the Soviet Union
Cold War
Political travel writings
Abstract in English
This paper analyzes Brazilians travel writings who visited the Soviet Union during the Cold War. While the peak of North-Americans and Europeans travel writings to the USSR was published in the late 1920s and 1930s, the peak of Brazilians travel writings was in the 1950s: between the years of 1951 and 1963, it was published 33 travel writings written by 54 travelers. Among them, there were men and women from diverse backgrounds: politicians, factory workers, journalists, writers, physicians, judges, educators, young people and even wives described only as companions of their husbands. This travel movement is quite peculiar, considering that there had been no diplomatic relations between Brazil and USSR since 1947. In order to work with a distinct amount of narratives, a typology based on the political and ideological character of the narratives is proposed. The authors and their narratives were divided in four groups: communists, sympathizers to the USSR, anticommunists and the non-defined ones. The main objectives of this work are to perceive travel writings as complex sources/objects of research, which can contribute to the investigation of the material elements of the travel, and also can be analyzed as possibilities of representations of Soviet and Brazilian societies, that can change according to the social and ideological context of their authors. This work is part of an international study movement about the travels to USSR, and aims to insert the phenomenon of Brazilians travels to the USSR in studies about political travel writings of the twentieth century.