Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-30042013-104452
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Lordani Geampaulo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Megiani, Ana Paula Torres (President)
Cymbalista, Renato
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Engenho São Jorge dos Erasmos: aproximações acerca da morte e da vida no complexo açucareiro vicentino (séculos XVI-XVII)
Keywords in Portuguese
Encontro cultural
Engenho São Jorge dos Erasmos
Rituais fúnebres
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar de legado a segundo plano durante muito tempo, o encontro cultural proporcionado pelo contato jesuíta-indígena gera inúmeras controvérsias e dúvidas no meio acadêmico. O debate fica por conta da forma como esses contatos foram produzidos, na constante tentativa de evitar ao máximo uma análise sobre qual lado se saiu vitorioso, além de verificar qual o grau de importância da presença missionária nas relações servis e evitar a descontextualização dos rituais indígenas. Baseado na documentação jesuítica e arqueológica, buscam-se elementos que possam auxiliar a compreensão do hibridismo cultural presente nos rituais que nortearam essa disputa pelo simbólico. O cemitério do Engenho São Jorge dos Erasmos se oferece como um recorte específico na busca de incentivar futuros estudos que se dediquem a examinar a sociedade americana frente a esse marcante encontro histórico.
Title in English
São Jorge dos Erasmos mill: approximations about the life and death in the Vincentian sugar complex (XVI-XVII centuries)
Keywords in English
Cultural meeting
Funeral rituals
São Jorge dos Erasmos mill
Abstract in English
Despite to legate to the second plan for a long time, the meeting provided by a cultural contact Jesuit-Indian generates numerous controversies and doubts in academia. The debate is from how these contacts were made, in a continuous try to avoid the analysis about which side is the victorious, beyond to verify whats the degree of importance of the missionary presence in the servile relationships and avoid the decontextualization of Indian rituals. Based in a Jesuitical and archaeological documentation, we look for elements that can assist on a comprehension of the cultural hybridism that is present in the rituals that guides this dispute by the symbolic. The São Jorge dos Erasmos mill's cemetery offer itself as a specific clipping in search of encourage future studies that dedicates to examine the American society from this outstanding historic meeting.