Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-30042010-132256
Document
Author
Full name
Amina Maria Figueroa Vergara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel (President)
Azevedo, Cecília da Silva
Hosiasson, Laura Janina
Title in Portuguese
A United Fruit Company e a Guatemala de Miguel Angel Asturias
Keywords in Portuguese
História da América
História da Guatemala
História e literatura
Miguel Angel Asturias
Trilogia Bananeira
United Fruit Company
Abstract in Portuguese
Em fins do século XIX um jovem empresário estadunidense fundou uma empresa exportadora de bananas na República da Costa Rica: a United Fruit Company. Mesmo que o comércio de bananas e outras frutas tropicais tenha representado apenas uma parte dos produtos exportados pelos países da América Central a exportação de café, por exemplo, sempre foi mais significativa , as companhias bananeiras foram eternizadas por diversos romancistas em alguns dos países centro-americanos em que atuaram. Este trabalho pretende mostrar a trilogia bananeira: Viento fuerte (1949), El Papa verde (1954) e Los ojos de los enterrados (1960) do escritor guatemalteco Miguel Angel Asturias, como uma possibilidade de representação da história da United Fruit Company na Guatemala. Utilizando romances como fonte histórica e realizando a articulação entre o discurso literário e o discurso histórico, a intenção é mostrar a interpretação de Asturias sobre a ação desta multinacional em seu país. Problematizando o encontro entre ambos os discursos e fazendo dialogar a informação histórica sobre o ocorrido e o tratamento literário que Asturias dá a esses mesmos fatos em sua trilogia bananeira.
Title in English
United Fruit Company and Guatemala of Miguel Angel Asturias
Keywords in English
America History
Banana Trilogy
Guatemala History
History and literature
Miguel Angel Asturias
United Fruit Company
Abstract in English
In the end of the XIX Century a young American enterpreneur founded in the Republic of Costa Rica a company to export banana: the United Fruit Company. Even though the banana commerce and other tropical fruits had represented only a part of the exported products by the Central America countries the coffee export for instance has always been more significant the companies that traded bananas were eternalized by a great variety of novelists in some Central American countries were they acted. This work aims to show, as a possibility to represent the History of the United Fruit Company in Guatemala, the books that composes the Banana Trilogy: Viento fuerte (1949), El Papa Verde (1954) and Los ojos de los enterrados (1960) from the Guatemaltec writer Miguel Angel Asturias. Using novels as a historic source and accomplishing the joint between the literary and historic speech, the intention is to show the interpretation of Asturias concernig the action of this muitinational company in his country, to open debate between both speeches and to articulate the historic information and the treatment that Asturias gives to this information in his Banana Trilogy books.