Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-29092008-174959
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Camera Varella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Henrique Soares (President)
Portugal, Ana Raquel Marques da Cunha Martins
Silva, Janice Theodoro da
Title in Portuguese
Substâncias da idolatria: as medicinas que embriagam os índios do México e Peru em histórias dos sécs. XVI e XVII
Keywords in Portuguese
História da América
Idolatria
Medicina
Psicoativos
Religião
Abstract in Portuguese
Pela abordagem da história cultural, analisamos visões e políticas em torno dos costumes indígenas com psicoativos (bebidas alcoólicas, estimulantes e alucinógenos), por meio da leitura de tratados produzidos entre meados do século XVI e XVII no mundo hispanoamericano. São histórias sobre os antigos mexicanos e peruanos, bem como sobre seus descendentes, nos vice-reinos da Nova Espanha e Peru. Os costumes com substâncias foram retidos como elementos essenciais da idolatria (a falsa religião dos índios); além de usadas em cerimônias e feitiçarias, algumas plantas e poções seriam inclusive adoradas como divindades. Dividimos os capítulos por contextos e grupos de obras/autores: (i) para o contexto geral de consolidação do império espanhol na América, analisamos o dominicano Bartolomé de las Casas e o jesuíta José de Acosta; (ii) para os tempos dos missionários mendicantes na Nova Espanha do séc. XVI, o franciscano Bernardino de Sahagún e o dominicano Diego Durán; (iii) para a época de auge da extirpação da idolatria no séc. XVII, os curas Hernando Ruiz de Alarcón e Jacinto de la Serna na Nova Espanha, e o jesuíta Pablo Joseph de Arriaga no Peru; (iv) analisamos o cronista indígena peruano Felipe Guaman Poma de Ayala na virada dos sécs. XVI-XVII. Outras fontes foram utilizadas, destacando-se os tratados sobre as medicinas dos índios escritos pelos doutores espanhóis Nicolas Monardes, Francisco Hernández e Juan de Cárdenas, assim como de um médico indígena mexicano, Martín de la Cruz. Os principais assuntos discutidos: os juízos de proveito das medicinas que embriagam; os sentidos do vício por meio das substâncias, entre hábito contranatural e veículo para os pecados; a noção de perda do juízo como efeito natural da embriaguez, mas que abre espaço para a intervenção demoníaca; representações dos usos nos sacrifícios, comunhões, feitiçarias, e a idolatria de plantas e poções. Esses assuntos são analisados tendo em vista que a idolatria não informa apenas o estereótipo e o caminho da interdição dos costumes, pois, de outro lado, nomeia os saberes e poderes locais e sua vitalidade, num ambiente de choques, negociações e acomodações político-culturais.
Title in English
Substances of the idolatry: the medicines that inebriate the Indians of Mexico and Peru from histories of the 16th and 17th centuries
Keywords in English
History of America
Idolatry
Medicine
Psycho-actives
Religion
Abstract in English
From a cultural history point of view, we analyze perceptions and policies over indigenous relation to psycho-actives (alcoholic beverages, stimulants and hallucinogens), based on treatises written from the middle of the 16th century to the middle of the 17th century at the Spanish-American world. They are histories about the anciant Mexicans and Peruvians, as well as about their descendents from the vice royalties of New Spain and Peru. In such works, the habits related to psycho-actives were believed to be essential elements of the idolatry (the indigenous false religion); besides being used in ceremonies and sorcery, some plants and potions were also worshipped as divinities. We organize the chapters according to the contexts and groups of document sources/authors: (i) for the general context of the Spanish empire consolidation in America, we analyze the Dominican Bartolomé de las Casas and the Jesuit Joseph de Acosta; (ii) for the New Spain mendicant missionaries times in the 16th century, the Franciscan Bernardino de Sahagún and the Dominican Diego Durán; (iii) from the extirpation of idolatry strongest period in the 17th century, the vicars Hernando Ruiz de Alarcón and Jacinto de la Serna; and (iv) from the turning of the 16th to the 17th century, the Peruvian Indian chronicler Felipe Guaman Poma de Ayala. Other document sources were also consulted, in particular treatises covering indigenous medicines, like those written by the Spanish physicians Nicolas Monardes, Francisco Hernández and Juan de Cárdenas, and also by an Indian doctor from Mexico, Martín de la Cruz. The main subjects we discuss in the work are: the views of benefits from the medicines that inebriate; the meanings of vice associated to substances, from a non-natural habit to a passport for sins; the notion of going out of mind as a natural consequence of inebriation, but which opens the possibility of demonic intrusion; usage representations in sacrifices, communions, witchcraft, and the idolatry of plants and potions. All those issues are analyzed bearing in mind that idolatry tell us not only about the stereotype and the pathways of habits forbiddance, but also distinguishes the local knowledge and powers, and its vitality, all taking place in an environment of political and cultural clashes, negotiations and accommodations.