Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-28092021-211604
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Cristina das Candeias Ramos Viudes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Segrillo, Angelo de Oliveira (President)
Loureiro, Isabel Maria Frederico Rodrigues
Oliveira, Mirian Santos Ribeiro de
Pericás, Luiz Bernardo Murtinho
Title in Portuguese
Rosa Luxemburgo Sobre a Questão Nacional: em geral e nos debates com Lenin em particular
Keywords in Portuguese
Lenin
Nacionalismo
Polônia
Rosa Luxemburgo
Rússia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho se propõe a estudar, em seu contexto histórico, o pensamento da revolucionária marxista Rosa Luxemburgo no tocante à questão nacional. Para isso, é feita uma minuciosa análise de seus textos sobre o tema. Atenção especial é dada aos debates com Lenin neste campo já que a polonesa e o russo formam dois dos mais importantes paradigmas marxistas em relação ao problema das nacionalidades. Inicialmente apresentam-se separadamente os principais textos de ambos os autores sobre nacionalismo em geral, seguidos dos textos em que dialogam especificamente entre si. Encerra o trabalho um balanço deste debate incluindo comentários de observadores abalizados que, como conhecedores profundos das obras desses autores, emitiram julgamento sobre as questões apontadas pelos dois pensadores.
Title in English
Rosa Luxemburg on the National Question: in General and in the Debates with Lenin
Keywords in English
Lenin
Nationalism
Poland
Rosa Luxemburg
Russia
Abstract in English
The aim of the research is to investigate Rosa Luxemburg's thinking about nationalism in its historical context. A detailed analysis of her works about this theme is provided. Special attention is given to her debates with Lenin because both provide two of the most important marxist paradigms on the question of nationalities. The presentation proceeds in the following order. First, we separatly investigate their writings on nationalism in general. Next, we analyze the articles in which they interacted with each other on this question. Finally we critically analyze this debate, including opinions by experts who have academically studied these two authors.