Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Quednau Thomé
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Henrique Soares (President)
Fiore, Maurício
Silva, Marcos Antonio da
Silva, Maria de Lourdes da
Vergueiro, Waldomiro de Castro Santos
Title in Portuguese
Sexo, drogas e... histórias em quadrinhos!!!: política de consciência e economia do prazer nos quadrinhos alternativos brasileiros pós-ditadura (1985-1995)
Keywords in Portuguese
Contracultura
Drogas de abuso
História em quadrinhos
Sexualidade
Subculturas
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese visa compreender os significados históricos de uma faceta da produção de histórias em quadrinhos alternativas brasileiras do período pós-ditadura civil-militar no Brasil, de 1985 a 1995. A partir da constatação de que as temáticas da sexualidade e do uso de drogas ilícitas assumem importância ímpar no âmago dessa produção, inclusive inaugurando ou aprofundando discursos e representações sobre tais matérias na indústria cultural brasileira do período, buscamos analisá-las detidamente nesse recorte para compor um quadro abrangente de suas motivações e racionalidades. Foram observadas relações de tais matérias com problemáticas da segunda metade do século XX dos movimentos da Contracultura internacional, de divergências políticas no âmbito das esquerdas, das dinâmicas das subculturas urbanas, bem como de conexões com fórmulas emotivas na longa duração de tradições iconográficas. Verificamos que as iniciativas discursivas dos quadrinhos alternativos inserem-se em um movimento de reorientação das ações políticas no âmbito cultural que contribuíram para a incorporação de pautas políticas relacionadas a questões ligadas à autogestão do corpo, à pluralidade identitária e, mais pragmática e incisivamente, à liberdade de expressão durante a reconstrução social de um regime democrático.
Title in English
Sex, drugs and comics: politics of conscience and economy of pleasure in alternative comics in postdictatorial Brazil (1985-1995)
Keywords in English
Comics
Conterculture
Drug abuse
Sexuality
Subcultures
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to further understand the historical meanings of the alternative comics production in Brazil during a postdictatorial time interval that goes from 1985 to 1995. The starting point is that in the examined artistic output the themes of sexuality and illicit drug use acquire unique and central significance, which results in these matters being introduced or unforeseenly developed in terms of discourse and representation in the context of that period's brazilian culture industry. We then proceed to meticulously analyze this scope in order to arrive at a comprehensive depiction of its underlying motivations and rationalities. In doing so, we observe relations to the problematics of international Counterculture movements of the second half of the twentieth century, to internal disputes of groups to the left of the political spectrum, to the dynamics of urban subcultures, as well as to the Pathosformeln in long enduring iconographical traditions. We find that the discursive initiatives of brazilian alternative graphic novels participate in a movement towards reorientation of political action regarding culture which assisted in bringing about a greater incorporation of topics relating to self-governance of the body, plurality of identity, and, in a more pragmatic and incisive way, the role and importance of freedom of speech in the midst of social reconstruction of a democratic regimen.